GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 388506  Size: SF
Cell 20: Power, Ground, MIL, and DLC
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The A/C system uses an A/C refrigerant pressure sensor mounted in the high pressure side of the A/C refrigerant system to monitor A/C refrigerant pressure. The PCM uses this information to turn on the engine coolant fans when the A/C refrigerant pressure is high and to keep the compressor disengaged when A/C refrigerant pressure is excessively high or low.

The A/C refrigerant pressure sensor operates like other 3-wire sensors. The PCM applies a 5.0 volt reference and a sensor ground to the sensor. Changes in the A/C refrigerant pressure will cause the A/C refrigerant pressure input to the PCM to vary. The PCM monitors the A/C refrigerant pressure signal circuit and can determine when the signal is outside of the possible range of the sensor. When the signal is out of range (high or low) for a prolonged period of time, the PCM will set DTC P0530. When DTC P0530 is set, the PCM will not allow the A/C compressor clutch to engage. This is done to protect the compressor.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • Engine is running.
    • A/C is requested.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    •  A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal voltage is below 0.1 Volts.
    •  A/C refrigerant pressure sensor signal voltage is above 4.94 Volts.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure.
    • The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

Important: Be sure to inspect PCM engine grounds for being secure and clean. Refer to Power and Grounding Component Views .

Important: :  Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.

    •  Poor terminal connection.
         Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis , and Connector Repairs Wiring Systems.
    •  Damaged harness.
         Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the sensor display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the sensor display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
    •  Inspect the PCM and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections.

If the DTC is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Fail Records can be useful in determining when the DTC was last set.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table:

  1. Normal A/C pressure sensor signal voltage is between 0.1 and 4.8 volts. If A/C voltage is within range, review Fail Records data to determine the conditions that were present when DTC P0530 set.

  2. If the A/C refrigerant pressure signal voltage stays high after disconnecting the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor electrical connector, the signal circuit is shorted to voltage or the PCM is faulty.

  3. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain OBD System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Note the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor voltage.

Is the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor voltage less than the specified value?

0.1V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 3

3

Is the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor voltage greater than the specified value?

4.8V

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

Disconnect the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor while observing A/C refrigerant pressure sensor voltage on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate voltage near the specified value?

0.0V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

5

  1. Disconnect the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor.
  2. Connect a fused jumper between the terminals for the A/C refrigerant pressure signal circuit and the 5 Volt Reference B circuit at the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector.
  3. Observe A/C refrigerant pressure sensor voltage on the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate A/C refrigerant pressure sensor voltage near the specified value?

5.0V

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 6

6

Using a J 39200 DMM, measure voltage between the 5 Volt Reference B circuit and the ground circuit at the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector.

Is voltage near the specified value?

5.0V

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7

Test for a poor 5 Volt Reference B circuit terminal connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Continuity , Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis , Repairing Connector Terminals , and Connector Repairs .

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 8

8

Test for an open or a faulty splice in the 5 Volt Reference B circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 13

9

Test the A/C refrigerant pressure signal circuit for a poor terminal connection at the PCM. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 10

10

Test the A/C refrigerant pressure signal circuit between the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor connector and the PCM for an open or short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 20

11

Test the A/C refrigerant pressure signal circuit between the A/C pressure sensor connector and the PCM for a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 20

12

Test for a short to voltage on the 5 Volt Reference B circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 13

13

Test for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal connection at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Continuity , Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis , Repairing Connector Terminals , and Connector Repairs .

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 14

14

Test for a poor sensor ground circuit terminal connection at the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor connector. Refer to Testing for Continuity Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis Repairing Connector Terminals and Connector Repairs .

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 15

15

Test for an open or a faulty splice in the sensor ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 19

16

Test for a poor 5 Volt Reference B circuit or A/C refrigerant pressure signal circuit terminal connection at the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 19

17

Replace the faulty harness connector terminal. Refer to Repairing Connector Terminals .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

18

Locate and repair open/short circuit in wiring harness as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

19

Replace the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor. Refer to A/C Refrigerant Pressure Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

20

Important: :  The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

21

  1. Clear DTCs.
  2. Note the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor voltage displayed on the scan tool.

Is the A/C refrigerant pressure sensor voltage between the specified values?

0.1V - 4.8V

System OK

Go to Step 2