GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 363418  Size: MF
Automatic Transmission Components
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The torque converter clutch (TCC) solenoid valve is an ON/OFF (normally OFF) valve which controls the converter clutch apply and release. The torque converter clutch pulse width modulation (TCC PWM) solenoid valve works with the TCC solenoid valve to control the clutch apply rate (feel). The PCM controls the duty cycle on the TCC PWM solenoid valve to regulate the feed pressure to the converter clutch regulator valve, which in turn, regulates the converter clutch apply pressure.

The TCC solenoid valve receives ignition voltage from circuit 1339. The PCM controls the ground path on circuit 422 to turn the solenoid on and off. The PCM uses throttle position, vehicle speed and other inputs in order to determine when to energize the solenoid. When the solenoid is OFF, the PCM will receive a high (ignition voltage) signal. When the solenoid is ON, the PCM will receive a zero voltage signal.

When the PCM detects a continuous open or short in the TCC solenoid valve circuit, then DTC P0740 sets. DTC P0740 is a type B DTC.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • System voltage is 10-18 volts.
    • The engine speed is greater than 500 RPM for 5 seconds.
    • Not in fuel shut off.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC P0724 sets if one of the following conditions exists for 5 seconds:

Condition 1

The PCM commands the solenoid ON, and the voltage signal to the PCM remains high (B+).

Condition 2

The PCM commands the solenoid OFF, and the voltage signal to the PCM remains low (0 volts).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the conditions exist for setting the DTC.
    • The PCM inhibits TCC.
    • The PCM inhibits 4th gear, if the transmission is in hot mode.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns OFF the MIL during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test runs and passes.
    • A scan tool clears the DTC from PCM history.
    • The PCM clears the DTC from the PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 consecutive warm-up cycles without an emission related diagnostic fault occurring.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect the wiring at the PCM, the transmission connector, TCC enable solenoid connector and all other circuit connecting points for the following conditions:
       - A backed out terminal
       - A damaged terminal
       - Reduced terminal tension
       - A chafed wire
       - A broken wire inside the insulation
       - Moisture intrusion
       - Corrosion
    • When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open condition, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step isolates the fault between the engine harness and the transmission harness.

  2. This step checks if engine harness circuit 422 is open.

  3. This step checks if the solenoid and transmission wiring is within resistance specifications.

DTC P0740 Torque Converter Clutch Enable Solenoid Circuit - Electrical

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install the Scan Tool .
  2. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the scan tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records. Using the Clear Info function erases the Freeze Frame and Failure Records from the PCM.

  4. Record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records.
  5. Clear the DTC.

Were DTCs P0753, P0758 or P1860 set also?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

  1. Remove the TCC fuse.
  2. Inspect the fuse for an open.

Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a condition found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

Important: The condition affecting this circuit may exist in other connecting branches of the circuit. Refer to Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics , for complete circuit description.

Inspect for a short to ground in engine harness circuit 1339 (PNK) or transmission harness circuit 839 (RED).

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Was a condition found?

--

Go to Step 18

--

5

Inspect for an open in engine harness circuit 1339 (PNK) or transmission harness circuit 839 (RED).

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Was a condition found?

--

Go to Step 18

--

6

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the transmission 7-way connector.
  3. Install the J 38835 transmission jumper harness to the engine side of the connector.
  4. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position. (Additional DTCs may set).
  5. Connect a test lamp from terminal E of the jumper harness to a known good ground. Refer to Automatic Transmission Inline Harness Connector End View .

Is the test lamp on?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Repair the open in ignition feed circuit 1339 (PNK) to the transmission connector.

Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

8

  1. Install the test lamp from terminal E to D of the jumper harness.
  2. Using the scan tool, command the TCC solenoid valve ON and OFF three times.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Inspect circuit 422 (TAN/BLK) of the engine wiring harness for an open, short to ground or short to power.

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Did you find an open or short condition?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 17

10

  1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
  2. Disconnect the transmission jumper from the engine harness.
  3. Connect the transmission jumper to the Automatic Transmission 7-way connector.
  4. Connect a J 39200 digital multimeter (DMM) from terminal E to terminal D of the jumper.

Is the measured resistance within the specified range?

19-31 ohms

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

11

Connect DMM from jumper terminal D to A, B, C, F and transmission case.

Are all resistances greater than the specified value

100 ohms

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

12

Is the resistance greater than the specified value?

31 ohms

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 14

13

Inspect the transmission harness circuit 839 (RED) and circuit 422 (TAN) for an open.

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Was a condition found?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 16

14

  1. Disconnect wiring harness from the TCC solenoid.
  2. Connect DMM from jumper terminal D to transmission case.

Is resistance greater than the specified value?

100 ohms

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

15

Replace the automatic transmission wiring harness.

Refer to Solenoids and Wiring Harness Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

16

Replace the TCC solenoid valve.

Refer to Torque Converter Clutch Pulse Width Modulation Solenoid Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

17

Replace the PCM.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

18

Repair the wiring as needed.

Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 19

--

19

Perform the following in order to verify the repair:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Operate the vehicle under the following conditions:
  4. • The engine speed is more than 500 RPM.
    • The vehicle is not in fuel shut off.
    • System voltage is 10-18 volts.
    • Drive the vehicle to achieve 4th gear so that the TCC is commanded both OFF and ON.
    • When the solenoid is commanded ON, the signal voltage decreases to zero.
    • When the solenoid is commanded OFF, the signal voltage increases to B+.
    • All of the above conditions must be met for 5 seconds.
  5. Select Specific DTC.
  6. Enter DTC P0740.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 1