GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to

Cell 20: Automatic Tranaxle Range Switch, and IAC


Object Number: 352714  Size: FS
Cell 20: Automatic Transaxle Solenoids, and TCC Switch
Cell 20: Engine Controls-Indicator Lamps
OBDII Symbol Description Notice
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice
Cell 14: Engine Ground G117
Cell 14: Engine Grounds G100, G111 and G113
Cell 14: Engine Grounds G100, G111 and G113
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice
Cell 138: 2 of 2

Circuit Description

The Transaxle Range Switch is part of the Transaxle Park/Neutral Position (PNP) switch mounted on the transaxle manual shaft. The four inputs from the transaxle range switch indicate to the PCM which position is selected by the Transaxle selector lever. This information is used for ignition timing, EVAP canister purge, EGR and IAC valve operation. The combination of the four transaxle range input states determine the PCM commanded shift pattern. The input voltage level at the PCM is high (B+) when the transaxle range switch is open and low when the switch is closed to ground. The state of each input is represented on the scan tool as X=high voltage level, 0=low voltage level. The four parameters represent transaxle range switch Parity, A, B, and C inputs respectively.

A problem with the transaxle range switch adjustment which causes the PCM to detect vehicle startup while a gear position other than Park or Neutral is selected will set DTC P0706.

Transaxle Range Switch Valid Input Combinations

Gear Selector Position

Scan Tool Trans Range PABC Display

X=High

0=Low

P

A

B

C

Park (P)

0

0

X

X

Reverse (R)

X

0

0

X

Neutral (N)

0

X

0

X

Drive4 (OD)

X

X

0

0

Drive3 (3)

0

0

0

0

Drive2 (2)

X

0

X

0

Drive 1 (1)

0

X

X

0

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    •  The system voltage (Ignition 1) is greater than 9 volts.
    •  The Transaxle Range Switch inputs indicate a gear position other than Park or Neutral during startup.
    •  The above conditions are present for 3 consecutive startups.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The PCM stores conditions which were present when the DTC set as Failure Records only. This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present.
    • The history DTC clears after 40 malfunction free warm-up cycles.
    • The PCM receives a clear code command from the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Important::  Vehicle should not be driven with transaxle range switch disconnected, as idle quality will be affected.

DTC P0706 set indicates a misadjusted Park Neutral Position / Transaxle Range Switch.

Important: :  Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.

    •  Poor terminal connection.
         Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis , and Connector Repairs Wiring Systems.
    •  Damaged harness.
         Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the sensor display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the sensor display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
    •  Inspect the PCM and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections.

If the DTC is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Fail Records can be useful in determining when the DTC was last set.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.

Procedures in Powertrain Control Module (PCM) and Sensors.

  1. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P0706 - Transaxle Range Switch Performance

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain OBD System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Is DTC P0705 also set?

--

Go to DTC P0705 Trans Range Switch Circuit

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn on the ignition switch.
  2. Select park transaxle position.
  3. Observe the scan tool Trans Range display.

Does Trans Range display indicate P-N?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Select neutral transaxle position.
  2. Observe scan tool Trans Range display.

Does Trans Range display indicate P-N?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 5

5

Observe the scan tool TR P A B C display.

Does scan tool TR P A B C display the specified values?

P=0

A=0

B=0

C=0

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Disconnect the Transaxle Range switch 4-wire connector.
  2. Observe the scan tool TR P A B C display.

Does scan tool TR P A B C display the specified values?

P=0

A=0

B=0

C=0

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Turn off the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Check the Transaxle Range input wiring for being pinched or otherwise shorted to ground.
  4. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

8

  1. Attempt to adjust the PNP / Trans Range switch. Refer to Park/Neutral Position Switch Adjustment in Automatic Transaxle.
  2. Recheck the Trans Range scan tool display with Park and Neutral selected.

Does the scan tool display P-N with Park and Neutral selected?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Check for crossed wires to the Transaxle Range switch 4 wire connector.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

10

Replace the Transaxle Range switch. Refer to Park/Neutral Position Switch Replacement in Automatic Transaxle.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

11

Important: :  The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 12

--

12

  1. Clear DTCs.
  2. Observe the scan tool TR P A B C display while selecting each gear position.
  3. Record TR P A B C status in each gear position.
  4. Compare the scan tool display with each gear position selected to the Transaxle Range Switch Valid Combinations Table.

Does the scan tool display match the Transaxle Range Switch Valid Input Combinations table in each gear position?

--

System OK

Go to Step 2