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Refer to

Cell 20: Engine Data Sensors-HO2S 1, Ho2S 2


Object Number: 352701  Size: FS
Cell 10: Underhood Accessory Wiring Junction Block
Cell 11: IGN1-UH Fuse
Cell 14: Engine Ground G117
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice
Cell 20: Engine Data Sensors-VSS, Cruise
Cell 20: Engine Data Sensors-A/C Refrig Press, TP, MAP, ECT, IAT
OBDII Symbol Description Notice
.

Circuit Description

The PCM monitors the Heated Oxygen Sensor (HO2S) activity for 100 seconds. During this test period the PCM counts the number of times that the HO2S signal voltage crosses the rich to lean and lean to rich thresholds. If the PCM determines that the HO2S did not switch enough times, DTC P1133 will be set.

A lean to rich switch is determined when the HO2S voltage changes from less than 300 mV to greater than 600 mV. A rich to lean switch is determined when the HO2S voltage changes from more than 600 mV to less than 300 mV.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    •  No active MAF, TP, IAT, MAP, ECT, EGR sensor, injector circuit, EVAP, fuel trim, or HO2S heater DTCs.
    •  Above conditions present for a 100 second monitoring period after closed loop.
    •  Mass Air Flow is between 10 and 30 g/s.
    •  ECT is greater than 50°C (122°F).
    •  Engine speed is between 1000 and 3000 RPM.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    •  The PCM monitors fewer than 40 rich to lean and 40 lean to rich switches for HO2S 1.
    •  The condition is present for a 100 second monitoring period.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure.
    • The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

A malfunction in the HO2S heater ignition feed or ground circuit may cause a DTC P1133 to set. Check HO2S heater circuitry for intermittent faults or poor connections. If connections and wiring are OK and DTC P1133 continues to set, replace the HO2S 1.

Important: :  Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.

    •  Poor terminal connection.
         Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis , and Connector Repairs Wiring Systems.
    •  Damaged harness.
         Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the sensor display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the sensor display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
    •  Inspect the PCM and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections.

If the DTC is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Fail Records can be useful in determining when the DTC was last set.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. This step checks for conditions which may cause the heated oxygen sensor to appear faulty. Correct any of the described conditions if present.

  2. Before replacing the HO2S, check for silicon contamination.

DTC P1133 - HO2S Insufficient Switching Sensor 1

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain ON Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Important: :  If any DTCs are set (except P1133 or P1134), go to those DTCs before proceeding with this diagnostic table.

  1. Select DTC info, Last Test Fail and note any other DTCs set.
  2. Operate the vehicle within parameters specified under Conditions for Setting the DTC criteria included in Diagnostic Support.
  3. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P1133 until the DTC P1133 test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Perform the Exhaust System Leak Test.
  2. If an exhaust leak is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 4

4

Visually, physically inspect the following items:

    •  Ensure that the HO2S 1 is securely installed.
    •  Check for corrosion on terminals.
    •  Check terminal tension at HO2S 1 and at the PCM.
    •  Check for damaged wiring.

Was a problem found in any of the above areas?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Disconnect HO2S 1 and jumper the HO2S low signal circuit to ground.
  2. Using a scan tool, monitor HO2S 1 voltage.

Does the scan tool indicate voltage near the specified value?

450 mV

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Jumper the HO2S 1 high and low signal circuits to ground.
  2. Using a scan tool, monitor HO2S 1 voltage.

Does the scan tool indicate voltage less than the specified value?

300 mV

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 10

7

Replace the affected Heated Oxygen Sensor(s). Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

8

Repair the condition as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

9

Repair open HO2S low signal circuit or grounded HO2S 1 high signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Repair open HO2S 1 high signal circuit or faulty PCM connections. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Clear DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within parameters specified under Conditions for Setting the DTC criteria included in Diagnostic Support.
  3. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P1133 until the DTC P1133 test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK