GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 388499  Size: MF
Cell 20: Power, Ground, MIL, and DLC
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Ignition Control (IC) Module sends signals that the PCM requires for fuel control and spark advance calculations. At the start of engine crank the IC Module controls spark advance (Bypass mode.) When the second 3X reference pulse is recognized by the PCM, the PCM applies 5 volts to the Bypass circuit. The 5.0 volts on the Bypass circuit commands the IC Module to switch spark advance to PCM control (IC mode). At this time, the IC Module will remove the ground it has applied to the IC circuit. When the IC pulses are not grounded, the IC Module can use the IC pulses to control spark advance. A short in the IC circuit or an open or short to ground in the Bypass circuit will cause the PCM to monitor no IC pulses after the PCM has switched the Bypass circuit ON. The PCM will set DTC P1361 under either of these conditions. The engine may be started but will run on Bypass mode timing.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    •  Engine speed greater than 600 rpm.
    •  No DTC P1351 set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    •  The PCM does not monitor IC pulses while IC mode spark advance is commanded.
    • The conditions is present for 300 3X reference periods (100 crankshaft revolutions).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure.
    • The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

Important: :  Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.

    •  Poor terminal connection.
         Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis , and Connector Repairs Wiring Systems.
    •  Damaged harness.
         Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the sensor display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the sensor display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
    •  Inspect the PCM and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections.

If the DTC is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Fail Records can be useful in determining when the DTC was last set.

DTC P1361 - IC Circuit Not Toggling

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain on Board Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Start engine and let idle for 2 minutes.
  2. Observe DTCs.

Did DTC P1361 set?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Turn the ignition off.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Install a J 35616-200 test lamp between battery positive voltage and the bypass circuit at the PCM harness connector.

Is the J 35616-200 test light on?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn the ignition on.
  2. With the J 35616-200 test lamp installed between battery positive voltage and the bypass circuit, measure the resistance between the IC circuit and the reference low circuit using a J 39200 DMM.

Is resistance greater than the specified value?

6K ohms (6000 ohms)

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn the ignition off.
  2. Probe the IC circuit with a J 35616-200 test lamp to battery positive voltage.

Is the J 35616-200 test light on?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Check the bypass circuit for an open.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Check the bypass circuit for a poor terminal connection at the ignition control module.
  2. If a problem is found, replace faulty terminal. Refer to Testing for Continuity Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis Repairing Connector Terminals and Connector Repairs .

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

8

  1. Turn the ignition off.
  2. Disconnect the IC Module.
  3. Turn the ignition on.
  4. Observe J 35616-200 test lamp connected between the bypass circuit and battery positive voltage.

Is the J 35616-200 test light on?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 14

9

  1. Turn the ignition off.
  2. Disconnect the IC Module.
  3. Turn the ignition on.
  4. Check the IC circuit for a short to voltage.
  5. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

10

Locate and repair short to ground in the IC circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

11

Locate and repair short to ground in the Bypass circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

12

  1. Check the Bypass circuit for a poor terminal connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 13

13

Replace the PCM.

Important: :  The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

14

Replace the Ignition Control (IC) Module. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 15

--

15

  1. Review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear DTCs.
  3. Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P1361.

Does scan tool indicate DTC P1361 failed?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK