GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 388509  Size: SF
Cell 20: Power, Ground, MIL, and DLC
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Throttle Position (TP) Sensor circuit provides a voltage signal that changes relative to throttle blade angle. The signal voltage will vary from below 1.0 volt at closed throttle to above 4.0 volts at Wide Open Throttle (WOT). If the PCM detects an excessively low TP Sensor voltage, DTC P0122 will be set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is on.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    •  TP sensor signal voltage is less than 0.1 volts.
    •  The above condition is present for at least 10 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure.
    • The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

Important: :  Remove any debris from the connector surfaces before servicing a component. Inspect the connector gaskets when diagnosing or replacing a component. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion.

    •  Poor terminal connection.
         Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connection. Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper tension. Refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis , and Connector Repairs Wiring Systems.
    •  Damaged harness.
         Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the sensor display on the scan tool while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the sensor display may indicate the location of the fault. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
    •  Inspect the PCM and the engine grounds for clean and secure connections.

If the DTC is determined to be intermittent, reviewing the Fail Records can be useful in determining when the DTC was last set.

Test Description

The number below refers to the step number on the Diagnostic Table:

  1. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain on-Board Diagnostic Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition on, engine off.
  2. With the throttle closed, observe the TP Sensor display on the scan tool.

Is TP Sensor below the specified value?

0.16V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition on, engine off.
  2. Review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
  3. Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P0122.

Does scan tool indicate DTC P0122 failed?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect the TP sensor electrical connector.
  2. Jumper the 5 Volt Reference A circuit and the TP signal together at the TP sensor harness connector.
  3. Observe the TP Sensor display on the scan tool.

Is TP Sensor at the specified value?

5.0V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Connect a J 35616-200 test lamp between battery positive voltage and the TP sensor signal circuit at the TP sensor harness connector.
  2. Observe the TP Sensor display on the scan tool.

Is TP Sensor at the specified value?

5.0.0V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

  1. Turn the ignition off.
  2. Disconnect the PCM and check the 5 Volt Reference A circuit for an open or short to ground.
  3. If the 5 Volt Reference A circuit is open or shorted to ground, repair it as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Was the 5 Volt Reference A circuit open or shorted to ground?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 7

7

Check the 5 Volt Reference A circuit for a poor connection at the PCM and replace terminals if necessary. Refer to Testing for Continuity Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis Repairing Connector Terminals and Connector Repairs .

Did the terminal require replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

8

  1. Turn the ignition off.
  2. Disconnect the PCM, and check the TP signal circuit for an open, short to ground, or short to the sensor ground circuit.
  3. If the TP sensor signal circuit is open or shorted to ground, repair it as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs .

Was the TP signal circuit open or shorted to ground?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

9

Check the TP sensor signal circuit for a poor connection at the PCM and replace terminal if necessary. Refer to Testing for Continuity Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis Repairing Connector Terminals and Connector Repairs .

Did the terminal require replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

10

Check the TP sensor signal circuit for a poor connection at the TP sensor and replace terminal if necessary. Refer to Testing for Continuity Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis Repairing Connector Terminals and Connector Repairs .

Did the terminal require replacement?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

11

Replace the TP sensor. Refer to Throttle Position Sensor Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Important: : Replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Replace the PCM.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Review and record scan tool Fail Records data.
  2. Clear DTCs.
  3. Operate vehicle within Fail Records conditions as noted.
  4. Using a scan tool, monitor Specific DTC info for DTC P0122.

Does scan tool indicate DTC P0122 failed?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK