When you first turn ON the ignition, the inflatable restraint sensing and diagnostic module (SDM) performs tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. Then, the SDM performs the following continuous diagnostic tests on the deployment loops:
• | Deployment loop voltage out of range test |
• | Deployment loop resistance measurement test |
If the voltage out of range test detects a short to voltage condition, the resistance measurement test for that deployment loop will not be performed.
• | Ignition voltage is within the normal operating voltage range. |
• | Passenger frontal deployment loop is not open. |
• | Passenger frontal deployment loop is not shorted to voltage. |
• | Passenger frontal deployment loop is not shorted to ground. |
Passenger frontal deployment loop resistance is less than 1.3 ohms for 300 milliseconds.
The SDM commands ON the AIR BAG warning lamp via Class 2 serial data.
• | The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists, and the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function is used. |
• | A history DTC will clear once 255 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred. |
The following can cause an intermittent condition:
• | A short between the passenger frontal high and the passenger frontal low circuits. |
• | A malfunctioning shorting bar on the inflatable restraint IP module 2-way connector. |
• | Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. |
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
This step checks the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector.
This step determines if there is a short between the passenger frontal high and the passenger frontal low circuits or if there is a malfunctioning SDM.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the SIR Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||
Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems. Does either the component or harness side of the inflatable restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector exhibit any signs of corrosion or terminal damage? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |||||
3 |
Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||
4 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this DTC is current? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||
5 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this DTC is current? | -- | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | ||||
6 |
Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||
Does the resistance measure less than the specified value? | OL | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 | |||||
8 | Locate and repair the short between the passenger frontal high and passenger frontal low circuits. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||
9 | Replace the SDM. Refer to Inflatable Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||
10 |
Did you complete the action? | -- | -- |