CKT 28 is an input to the body control module (BCM). The BCM monitors CKT 28 to determine if the horn circuit is shorted. CKT 28 also acts as an output to sound the horn for RFA functions.
Voltage supplied to the BCM is within the normal operating range (aproximately 9-16 volts).
Circuit 28 is open or shorted to ground for 30 seconds.
• | The SERVICE VEHICLE SOON indicator illuminates. |
• | If circuit 28 is shorted to ground, the horn will sound constantly. |
• | If circuit 28 to the BCM is open, the BCM can not control the horn. |
• | A current DTC B2752 clears when the malfunction is no longer present and the ignition switch is cycled. |
• | A history DTC clears after 100 ignition cycles (from off to on) with no current codes active during the 100 ignition cycles. |
• | If the DTC is a history DTC, the problem may be intermittent. Try performing the above tests while wiggling the wiring and connectors. This can often cause the malfunction to appear. |
• | Check for a sticking horn pad and/or switch. |
• | Pressing and holding the horn switch for more than 30 seconds will also set this DTC. |
• | Perform a visual check of the wiring and connectors. |
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
Listen for an audible click when the horn relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.
Tests for voltage at the coil side of the horn relay.
Verifies that the body control module and horn switch are providing ground to the horn relay.
Tests if ground is constantly being applied to the horn relay.
Step | Action | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Horns Diagnostic System Check? | Go to Step 2 | |||||
Does the horn relay turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Step 3 | |||||
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 10 | |||||
Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 | |||||
Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command? | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 6 | |||||
6 | Test the control circuit of the horn relay for an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 | ||||
7 | Test the control circuit of the horn relay for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 9 | ||||
8 | Inspect for poor connections at the horn relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 | ||||
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the body control module. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | ||||
10 | Repair an open in the coil side feed circuit of the horn relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||
11 | Replace the horn relay. Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||
12 | Replace the body control module. Refer to Body Control Module Replacement in Body Control System. Important: Perform the set up procedure for the body control module. Refer to Body Control Module (BCM) Programming/RPO Configuration . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 13 | -- | ||||
13 |
Does the DTC reset? | Go to Step 2 | System OK |