The fuel tank pressure sensor is used in order to detect a vacuum decay or an excessive vacuum during the EVAP diagnostic routine. The sensor responds to the changes in the fuel tank pressure or vacuum. The signal voltage to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) varies from a minimum of about 0.2 volts with pressure in the fuel tank to more than 4.0 volts with a high vacuum in the fuel tank.
The engine is running.
The fuel tank pressure sensor voltage is less than 0.1 volt for more than 25 seconds.
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will illuminate. |
• | The PCM will record the operating conditions at the time that the diagnostic fails. The Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers will store this information. |
• | A history DTC stores. |
• | The MIL will turn off after 3 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault. |
• | Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs. |
Check for the following conditions:
• | Inspect the PCM harness electrical connectors for the following conditions: |
- | Any incorrect mating |
- | Any broken locks |
- | Any incorrectly formed terminals or damaged terminals |
• | Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the Fuel Tank Pressure display on the scan tool while moving the electrical connectors and the wiring harnesses related to the sensor. A change in the display will indicate the location of the malfunction. |
Refer to Evaporative Emission System Cleaning before starting repairs.
A normal fuel tank pressure sensor voltage output with no pressure or vacuum on the fuel system should be between 1.3 and 1.7 volts.
The replacement PCM must be programmed and the Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn procedure must be performed.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||
2 |
Is the pressure more than or equal to the specified value? | 0.2 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | ||||
3 | Operate the vehicle within the Freeze Frame conditions and the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text. Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||
4 |
Does the voltage measure equal the specified value? | 5.0 V | Go to Step 7 | Go to Step 5 | ||||
5 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 6 | ||||
6 |
Important:: The PCM uses a single 5 volt power supply to all the engine control components. If one component shorts the 5 volt reference circuit to ground, the other 5 volt reference circuits will also have a low voltage.
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | ||||
Is the voltage within the specified range? | 1.3-1.7 V | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 10 | |||||
8 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 9 | ||||
9 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 11 | ||||
10 | Replace the fuel tank pressure sensor. Refer to Fuel Tank Pressure Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | ||||
Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming . Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 12 | -- | |||||
12 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |