The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor uses a thermistor in order to control the signal voltage to the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). The PCM supplies a voltage on the signal circuit to the sensor. When the engine is cold the sensor resistance is high, and the ECT signal voltage will be high.
As the engine warms, the sensor resistance decreases and the voltage drops. At the normal engine operating temperature the voltage will be between 1.5 and 2.0 volts at the ECT signal terminal.
The ECT sensor controls the following items:
• | The fuel delivery |
• | The torque converter clutch (TCC) |
• | The ignition control (IC) |
• | The purge valve of the evaporative emission (EVAP) canister |
• | The idle air control (IAC) valve |
• | The electric cooling fan |
The engine run time is more than 128 seconds.
The ECT sensor indicates that the ECT is more than 138°C (280°F) for 6.25 seconds.
• | The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will illuminate after 2 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs with the fault active. |
• | The PCM will record the operating conditions at the time that the diagnostic fails. This information will store in the Freeze Frame and Failure Records buffers. |
• | A history DTC stores. |
• | The coolant fan turns on. |
• | The PCM will default to 20°C (68°F) for the first 60 seconds of the engine run time and then 92°C (198°F). |
• | The MIL will turn off after 3 consecutive ignition cycles in which the diagnostic runs without a fault. |
• | A history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm up cycles without a fault. |
• | Use a scan tool to clear the DTCs. |
• | The normal operation temperature of the cooling system is 90°C - 95°C (194°F - 203°F). |
• | An intermittent DTC P0117 can be caused by a poor electrical terminal connection |
• | Use the Temperature vs. Resistance table in order to evaluate the possibility of a skewed sensor. Refer to Temperature Versus Resistance . |
The numbers below refer to step numbers in the diagnostic table.
This step simulates a DTC P0118. The PCM and the ECT wiring are OK if the PCM senses the change in the ECT sensor signal.
The replacement PCM must be reprogrammed and the Crankshaft Position System Variation Learn procedure must be preformed.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | Turn on the ignition, leaving the engine off. Is the ECT more than the specified value? | 130°C (266°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Is the ECT more than the specified value? | 130°C (266°F) | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
Is the ECT less than the specified value? | -30°C (-22°F) | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 | |
5 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
6 |
Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- |
7 | Inspect for poor connections at the PCM. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming . Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- | |
9 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |