DTC C1277 identifies a solenoid that cannot be energized due to a short to voltage in the solenoid driver circuitry. The malfunction can affect ABS operation since the flow of brake fluid to the wheel cylinder cannot be stopped. The unstoppable flow of brake fluid to the wheel cylinder makes ABS operation for that channel impossible.
DTC C1277 can set only when the brake solenoid valve is commanded ON.
A malfunction exists if the EBCM detects the left front brake solenoid valve control circuit voltage is not within specifications.
• | A malfunction DTC stores. |
• | The ABS disables. |
• | The ABS warning indicator turns ON. |
• | A rehome is commanded to ensure the motors are in the home position. |
• | The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function is used. |
• | 100 drive cycles pass with no DTCs detected. A drive cycle consists of starting the vehicle, driving the vehicle over 16 km/h (10 mph), stopping and then turning the ignition OFF. |
Use the enhanced diagnostic function of the Scan Tool in order to measure the frequency of the malfunction.
Any circuitry that is suspected of causing the intermittent complaint should be thoroughly checked for improper mating, improperly formed or damaged terminals, poor terminal to wiring connections, or physical damage to the wiring harness.
This test checks for a short to voltage in the solenoid circuit.
This test checks the solenoid for the proper resistance value.
This test checks for a short to voltage in the solenoid circuit.
This test determines if the malfunction is caused by the EBCM.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Important: Zero the J 39200 test leads before making any resistance measurements. Refer to the J 39200 user's manual. | ||||
1 | Was the ABS Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
Do not start the engine. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 0.0-1.0 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 7 | |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 2.5-5.0 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 7 | |
Do not start the engine. Is the voltage within the specified range? | 0.0-1.0 V | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 | |
5 |
Is there damage that may cause a short to voltage? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 6 |
Does DTC C1277 set as a current DTC? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 | |
7 | Replace the left front brake solenoid valve. Refer to Brake Solenoid Valve Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
8 | Repair the short to voltage in CKT 826. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
9 | Repair the damage that caused a short to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
10 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | -- | |
11 | The malfunction is intermittent or is not present at this time. Refer to Diagnostic Aids for more information. Is the action complete? | -- | System OK | -- |