GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The engine control module (ECM) sends serial data to the body control module (BCM) along the primary serial data bus circuit. Serial data is then sent to the instrument cluster along the secondary serial data bus circuit. The following data is read by the instrument cluster, which then indicates the status as appropriate on the multifunction display (MFD) and/or cluster warning indicators:

    • Oil pressure
    • High temperature
    • Power mode
    • Check engine (powertrain)
    • Engine oil life
    • Transmission oil life

A powertrain interface module (PIM) is required to convert the serial data generated by the ECM into serial data that is compatible with the BCM. DTC 11 will set if there is no powertrain control module (PCM) data message on the bus for more than 10 seconds. In practice the trouble code is set somewhere between 10 and 20 seconds after the last PCM data message is received by the instrument cluster. The DTC is reset within 10 seconds of the arrival of a PCM data message on the bus. The DTC is logged as a History DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

By manipulating the harnesses at the various connectors it is often possible to isolate the cause of the circuit interruption. This harness can then be removed and repaired. Inspect for any damage to the harness which could cause an intermittent open circuit or backed out terminals at the instrument cluster connectors, broken connector locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals. The multimeter allows continuity of the wiring harness secondary serial data bus circuit to be checked. If the fault cannot be found in the harness then the fault may lie in the PCM, PIM or the BCM. Refer to Diagnostic Starting Point - Computer/Integrating Systems for further diagnosis.

DTC 11 - NO SERIAL DATA FROM PCM

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle?

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Vehicle

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  3. With the scan tool, observe the Engine Data 1 display.

Does the Tech 2 display Engine information?

Go to Step 3

Go to Scan Tool Does Not Communicate with UART Device

3

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the body control module (BCM) connector 2.
  3. Disconnect the powertrain interface module (PIM) connector.
  4. Check continuity of the universal asynchronous receiver transmitter (UART) circuit between the BCM and the PIM. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is continuity present?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

Check the serial data circuit between the powertrain control module (PCM) and the PIM for continuity. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is continuity present?

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Remove the instrument cluster.
  2. Check the serial data circuit for continuity between the BCM and the instrument panel (I/P). Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Is continuity present?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

6

Repair the open or high resistance in the UART circuit between the BCM and the PIM. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 8

--

7

Repair the open or high resistance in the UART circuit between the PCM and the PIM. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

Go to Step 8

--

8

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

Go to Step 2

System OK