The engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor is a variable resistor, that measures the temperature of the engine coolant. The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies 5 volts to the ECT signal circuit and a ground for the ECT low reference circuit. When the ECT is cold, the sensor resistance is high. When the ECT increases, the sensor resistance decreases. With high sensor resistance, the PCM detects a high voltage on the ECT signal circuit. With lower sensor resistance, the PCM detects a lower voltage on the ECT signal circuit. If the PCM detects an excessively high signal voltage, which is a low temperature indication, this DTC sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC.
DTC P1115 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Circuit Intermittent High Voltage
The engine is operating for more than 60 seconds.
OR
• | The engine is operating for less than 60 seconds. |
• | The intake air temperature (IAT) is more than 0°C (32°F). |
• | The ECT signal voltage is more than 4.93 volts when the engine has operated for more than 60 seconds. |
OR |
• | The ECT signal voltage is more than 4.95 volts when the engine has operated for less than 60 seconds and the IAT is more than 0°C (32°F). |
• | Either condition exists for 55 seconds out of 16 minute period of time. |
• | The control module stores the DTC information into memory when the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The control module stores this information in the Failure Records. |
• | The driver information center, if equipped, may display a message. |
• | A current DTC Last Test Failed clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other non-emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the DTC with a scan tool. |
The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | |
Observe the DTC information with a scan tool. Is the DTC P0118 set? | Go to DTC P0118 | Go to Step 3 | |
3 | Observe the engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor parameter with a scan tool while moving the ECT sensor connector and the powertrain control module (PCM) connector. Refer to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions in Wiring Systems. Does the scan tool indicate an abrupt change in value? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 4 |
4 | Observe the ECT parameter with a scan tool while moving the wiring harness at the ECT sensor and the PCM. Refer to Inducing Intermittent Fault Conditions in Wiring Systems. Does the scan tool indicate an abrupt change in value? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
5 | Repair the ECT connector or the terminal as necessary. Refer to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 7 | -- |
6 | Repair the wiring harness or the wiring as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 7 | -- |
7 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 8 |
8 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | System OK |