An ignition voltage is supplied directly to the evaporative emissions (EVAP) purge valve. The control module controls the EVAP purge valve by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called a driver. The primary function of the driver is to supply ground for the controlled component. The control module monitors the status of the driver. If the control module detects an incorrect voltage for the commanded state of the driver, DTC P0443 sets.
This diagnostic procedure supports the following DTC.
DTC P0443 Evaporative Emissions (EVAP) Purge Solenoid Control Circuit
• | The engine speed is more than 400 RPM. |
• | The system voltage is between 10-18 volts. |
• | DTC P0443 runs continuously once the above conditions are met. |
• | The PCM detects that the commanded state of the driver and the actual state of the control circuit do not match. |
• | The above conditions are present for a minimum of 5 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests if the concern is active. The EVAP purge valve is pulse width modulated (PWM). When the purge valve is commanded to 50 percent, you should hear or feel a clicking. The clicking should stop when the EVAP purge valve is commanded to 0 percent. The rate at which the valve cycles should increase as the commanded state is increased. The rate should decrease when the commanded state is decreased. Repeat the commands as necessary.
This step tests if a ground is constantly being applied to the EVAP purge valve.
This step verifies that the PCM is providing ground to the EVAP purge valve.
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | |
Do you hear or feel a clicking from the EVAP purge valve when the valve is commanded to 50 percent? | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |
3 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
4 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 11 |
Is the test lamp Illuminated? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 | |
With a scan tool command the EVAP purge valve to 50 percent. Does the test lamp illuminate when the EVAP purge valve is commanded to 50 percent? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 | |
7 | Test the control circuit of the EVAP purge valve for an open or for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
8 | Test the control circuit of the EVAP purge valve for a short to ground. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
9 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the EVAP purge valve. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
10 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
11 | Repair the ignition voltage circuit of the EVAP purge valve. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
12 | Replace the EVAP purge valve. Refer to Evaporative Emission Canister Purge Solenoid Valve Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
13 | Replace the control module. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
14 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 2 |
15 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | System OK |