The electronic brake control module (EBCM) constantly receives a throttle position (TP) sensor signal every 200 milliseconds.
DTC 64 can be set anytime the ignition switch is in the ON position.
The EBCM does not receive a TP sensor signal for at least 6 seconds.
• | The EBCM disables the traction control system until the EBCM receives five consecutive messages from the TP sensor. |
• | The TRAC OFF warning indicator turns ON. |
The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function is used.
Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. An incomplete inspection of the wiring and the connectors may result in a misdiagnosis, causing a part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction.
The following are possible causes of the malfunction:
• | An open, high resistance, or a short to ground in the ASM 5V REF circuit |
• | An open or high resistance in the ASM 0V REF circuit |
• | An open, high resistance or short in the ASM throttle position signal circuit |
• | An internal ASM malfunction |
If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the throttle position circuits of the ASM for an open, high resistance or short.
This step tests the 5V REF circuit of the ASM for an open, high resistance or short.
This step tests the 0V REF circuit of the ASM for an open, high resistance or short.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views | ||||
1 | Did you perform A Diagnostic System Check - ABS? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Are there any PCM DTCs? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List in Engine Controls - 5.7L | Go to Step 3 |
Does the resistance for all circuits measure as specified? | 0-5 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 6 | |
Measure the resistance of the 5V REF circuit between the ASM and TP connectors. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Does the resistance measure as specified? | 0-5 ohms | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 7 | |
Measure the resistance of the 0V REF circuit between the ASM and TP connectors. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Does the resistance measure as specified? | 0-5 ohms | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | |
6 | Locate and repair the open or high resistance in the ASM TP signal circuits. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
7 | Locate and repair the open or high resistance in the ASM 5V REF circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
8 | Locate and repair the open or high resistance in the ASM 0V REF circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
9 | Replace the Accelerator and Servo Control Module (ASM). Refer to Accelerator and Servo Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- |
10 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |