GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The electronic brake control module (EBCM) constantly sends a pulse width modulated signal to the accelerator control and servo module (ASM).

Conditions for Running the DTC

DTC 58 can be set anytime the ignition switch is in the ON position.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The ASM detects one of the following conditions:

    • Signal frequency deviates outside of specification
    • Signal stops for more than 50 milliseconds

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The EBCM disables the traction control system for the duration of the ignition cycle.
    • The TRAC OFF warning indicator turns ON.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function is used.

Diagnostic Aids

Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. An incomplete inspection of the wiring and the connectors may result in a misdiagnosis, causing a part replacement with the reappearance of the malfunction.

The following are possible causes of the malfunction:

    • An open, high resistance, or a short to ground in the ASM ignition positive voltage circuit
    • An open or high resistance in the ASM ground circuits
    • An open, high resistance or short in the ASM throttle position circuits
    • An internal ASM malfunction

If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if the DTC is current.

  2. This step tests the ASM ground circuits.

  3. This step tests the ASM ignition positive voltage circuit.

  4. This step tests the throttle position circuits of the ASM for an open, high resistance or short.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Antilock Brake System Connector End Views

1

Did you perform A Diagnostic System Check - ABS?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2

Is DTC 58 set as a current DTC?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the accelerator and servo control module (ASM) harness connector.
  3. Measure the resistance between the ground circuits of the ASM and ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Does the resistance for both circuits measure as specified?

0-5 ohms

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Turn ON the ignition.
  2. Measure the voltage between the ignition positive voltage circuit of the ASM and ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems.

Does the voltage measure as specified?

Battery Voltage

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

5

Locate and repair the open or high resistance in the ASM ground circuits. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

--

6

Test the throttle position circuits of the ASM for an open, high resistance or short. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 8

7

Locate and repair the open, high resistance or short to ground in the ASM ignition positive voltage circuits. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

--

8

Inspect for poor connections at the harness connectors of the ASM and electronic brake control module (EBCM). Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

Replace the ASM. Refer to Accelerator and Servo Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 10

--

10

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK