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For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The powertrain interface module (PIM) receives information from the powertrain control module (PCM) on the class 2 serial data circuit. If there is a problem with this circuit or the PCM is not communicating, the PIM will detect this lack of information and will set a DTC. Also, if there is a problem with the serial data circuit, performing the Powertrain OBD System Check will lead you to the Data Link Connector Diagnosis.

Modules connected to the class 2 serial data circuit monitor for serial data communications during normal vehicle operation. Operating information and commands are exchanged among the modules. When a module receives a message for a critical operating parameter, the module records the identification number of the module which sent the message for State of Health monitoring. A critical operating parameter is one which, when not received, requires that the module use a default value for that parameter. When a module does not associate an identification number with at least one critical parameter within 5 seconds of beginning serial data communication, DTC U1000 or U1255 DTC is set. When more than one critical parameter does not have an identification number associated with it, the DTC will only be reported once.

The class 2 serial data communications circuit on this vehicle consists only of the communication circuit between the PCM and the PIM. The PIM converts the Class 2 signal to UART which is then transmitted among the following modules:

    • The radio
    • The sensing and Diagnostic module (SDM)
    • The body control module (BCM)
    • The electronic brake control Module (EBCM)
    • The instrument panel cluster (IPC)

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition switch is ON.
    • The ignition voltage is between 5-17 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PIM does not receive any class 2 serial data communication for greater than 5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The Check Powertrain MIL will not be activated.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • A Last Test Failed (current DTC) clears, after the ignition has been cycled and the PIM receives class 2 serial data.
    • Use the scan tool to clear the DTC.

Diagnostic Aids

The following problems may cause this DTC to set:

    • Poor connections/terminal tension at the PCM
    • Poor connections/terminal tension at the PIM

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. A DTC U1001-U1254 Lost Communications with XXX with a history status may indicate the cause of U1000 or U1255.

  2. The modules not communicating are the likely cause of U1000 or U1255. The modules that are available on the class 2 serial data circuit are listed in the Circuit Description.

  3. The module which was not communicating due to a poor connection to the class 2 serial data circuit may have set DTC  U1001-U1254 Lost Communications with XXX for those modules that it was monitoring.

  4. The modules which can communicate indicate the module which cannot communicate. You must clear the serial data communication DTCs from these modules to avoid future misdiagnosis.

  5. If all modules are communicating, the module which set U1000 or U1255 may have done so due to some other condition.

  6. The module which set U1000 or U1255 is the likely cause of the malfunction.

Step

Action

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Data Link Connector Schematics

Connector End View Reference: Data Link Communications Connector End Views

1

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Record the DTCs set in by each module. If using a Tech 2, use the Class 2 DTC Check feature to determine which modules have DTCs set.

Did you record any DTCs in the range of U1001-U1254 with a history status?

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

Go to Step 2

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  2. Attempt to communicate with each module on the class 2 serial data circuit. If using a Tech 2, obtain this information using the class 2 Message Monitor feature.
  3. Record all of the modules communicating on the class 2 serial data circuit.
  4. Compare the list of modules which are communicating to the list given in Circuit Description.

Does any module on the class 2 serial data circuit not communicate?

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 12

3

Test the following circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open or short to ground:

    • The battery positive voltage supply circuits
    • The switched battery positive supply circuits
    • The battery positive voltage output circuits
    • The ignition voltage input circuits
    • The ignition voltage output circuits

Refer to the following in Wiring Systems:

    •  Circuit Testing
    •  Wiring Repairs

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Test the ground circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to the following in Wiring Systems:

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

5

Important: Inspect all connectors in the serial data communications circuit. Refer to the following:

   •  Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Test the class 2 serial data circuits of the module that is not communicating for an open. Refer to the following:
  3. •  Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems
    •  Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

Inspect the harness connector of the module that is not communicating for poor connections and terminal tension at the following circuits:

    • The battery positive voltage input circuits
    • The switched battery positive voltage supply
    • The battery positive voltage output circuits
    • The ignition voltage input circuits
    • The ignition voltage output circuits
    • The ground circuits
    • The class 2 serial data circuits

Refer to the following in Wiring Systems:

    •  Connector Repairs

Did you find and correct the condition?

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Important: Perform the module programming or setup procedure if required.

Replace the module that is not communicating. Refer to the appropriate repair instructions for the module replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

Go to Step 10

--

8

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Select the Display DTCs function for the module which was not communicating.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?

Go to Diagnostic Starting Point - Body Control System in Body Control System for applicable Diagnostic System Check

Go to Step 9

9

Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.

Did you complete the action?

Go to Step 10

--

10

Select the Display DTCs function for the modules which had U1000 or U1255 set as a current DTC.

Does the scan tool display DTCs which do not begin with a "U"?

Go to Diagnostic Starting Point - Body Control System in Body Control System for applicable Diagnostic System Check

Go to Step 11

11

Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.

Did you complete the action?

System OK

--

12

Did you record any other DTCs for the modules which had U1000 or U1255 set as a current DTC?

Go to Diagnostic Starting Point - Body Control System in Body Control System for applicable Diagnostic System Check

Go to Step 13

13

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  3. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  4. Turn OFF the ignition for at least 5 seconds.
  5. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  6. Select the Display DTCs function.

Does the scan tool display U1000 or U1255 set as a current DTC?

Go to Step 14

Go to Diagnostic Aids

14

Important: Perform the module programming or setup procedure if required.

Replace the module which had U1000 or U1255 set as a current DTC. Refer to the appropriate repair instructions for the module replacement.

Did you complete the replacement?

System OK

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