Traction Control is simultaneously controlled by the EBCM and the PCM. The PCM sends a DELIVERED TORQUE message via a Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) signal to the EBCM confirming the delivered torque level for proper Traction Control system operation. The EBCM supplies the pull up voltage.
• | The ignition switch is ON. |
• | The DTC can be set after system initialization. |
DTC C0244 can be set anytime when ignition voltage is present. A malfunction exists if the PWM signal is out of range or no signal is received for a period of 2 seconds.
If equiped, the following actions occur:
• | A malfunction DTC is stored. |
• | The TCS is disabled. |
• | The TRAC OFF indicator is turned on. The ABS remains functional. |
• | The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the DTC is cleared with a scan tool. |
• | The electronic brake control module (EBCM) automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles. |
• | It is very important that a thorough inspection of the wiring and connectors be performed. Failure to carefully and fully inspect wiring and connectors may result in misdiagnosis, causing part replacement with reappearance of the malfunction. |
• | If an intermittent malfunction exists refer to Checking Aftermarket Accessories Checking Aftermarket Accessories in Wiring Systems. |
• | Possible causes for DTC C0244 to set: |
- | Open in delivered torque circuit. |
- | The delivered torque circuit shorted to ground or voltage. |
- | Communication frequency problem. |
- | Communication duty cycle problem. |
- | The delivered torque circuit has a wiring problem, terminal corrosion, or poor connections. |
- | EBCM not receiving information from the PCM. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Use the scan tool in order to determine if the delivered torque signal has a valid duty cycle.
This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which uses an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When replacing the PCM, the replacement PCM must be programmed.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics | ||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
2 | Inspect the EBCM ground and PCM ground, making sure each ground is clean and torqued to the proper specification. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 3 | ||||||
Does the scan tool display the specified value? | 90% | Go to Step 4 | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems | |||||||
4 |
Does the voltage measure near the specified value? | B+ | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||
5 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||
6 |
Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||
7 | Inspect for poor connections the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||
8 | Inspect for poor connections the harness connector of the EBCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||
Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Powertrain Control Module Programming in Engine Controls. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement in Engine Controls. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | |||||||
10 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||||||
11 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |