As the wheel spins, the wheel speed sensor produces an AC signal. The EBCM uses the frequency of the AC signal to calculate the wheel speed.
The ignition is ON.
• | Vehicle speed is over 40 km/h (25 mph). |
• | The brake pedal is not pressed. |
• | The ABS is not active. |
One of the following conditions exists for 0.02 seconds:
• | A short to voltage - the wheel speed sensor signal circuit greater than 4.25 volts. |
• | An open - the wheel speed sensor signal circuit voltage is greater than 4.25 volts and wheel speed sensor return circuit voltage is less than 0.75 volts. |
All of the following conditions exists for 10 ms:
• | The suspect wheel speed equals zero. |
• | The other wheel speeds are greater than 40 km/h (25 mph) for 0.01 seconds. |
• | The suspect wheel equals zero during drive off, and the other wheels are greater than 12 km/h (7.5 mph). |
• | A short to ground - the wheel speed sensor signal circuit is shorted to ground. |
• | A deviation of two wheel speeds at either side of the vehicle greater than 6 km/h (4 mph), or at the front axle greater than 10 km/h (6 mph) for a time period of 10 to 20 seconds. |
If equipped, the following actions occur:
• | The EBCM disables the ABS/TCS for the duration of the ignition cycle. |
• | The ABS indicator turns ON. |
• | The Traction Off indicator turns ON. |
• | The Red BRAKE Warning indicator could turn on. |
• | The condition for the DTC is no longer present (the DTC is not current) and you used the scan tool Clear DTC function. |
• | The EBCM automatically clears the history DTC when a current DTC is not detected in 100 consecutive drive cycles. |
If the customer comments that the ABS indicator is ON only during moist environmental conditions (rain, snow, vehicle wash, etc.), inspect the wheel speed sensor wiring for signs of water intrusion. If the DTC is not current, clear all DTCs and simulate the effects of water intrusion by using the following procedure:
Under the following conditions, 2 Wheel Speed Sensor Input is 0 DTCs are set:
• | The 2 suspect wheel speeds equal zero for 10-20 seconds. |
• | The other wheel speeds are greater than 16 km/h (10 mph). |
• | The other wheel speeds are within 11 km/h (7 mph) of each other. |
Diagnose each wheel speed sensor individually.
A possible cause of this DTC is electrical noise on the wheel speed sensor harness wiring. Electrical noise could result from the wheel speed sensor wires being routed to close to high energy ignition system components, such as spark plug wires.
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step tests the wheel speed sensor for the proper resistance value.
This step ensures that the wheel speed sensor generates the proper voltage.
Step
| Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Antilock Brake System Schematics | ||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the ABS Diagnostic System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||
2 |
Does the scan tool indicate that this wheel speed DTC set? | 8 km/h (5 mph) | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||
3 |
Does the resistance measure within the specified range? | 800-1600 ohms | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||
Does the AC voltage measure greater than the specified value? | 100 mV | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 | |||||||||
Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||||
6 |
Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||
7 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector for the EBCM. Refer Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||||
8 | Replace the wheel speed sensor. Refer to Front Wheel Bearing and Hub Replacement or Rear Wheel Speed Sensor Replacement in Rear Suspension. Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||
9 | Replace the EBCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||||
10 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |