The mass air flow sensor (MAF) is an air flow meter that measures the amount of air that enters the engine. The powertrain control module (PCM) uses the MAF sensor signal in order to provide the correct fuel delivery for a wide range of engine speeds and loads. A small quantity of air that enters the engine indicates deceleration or idle. A large quantity of air that enters the engine indicates an acceleration or a high load situation. The MAF sensor has an ignition 1 voltage circuit, a ground circuit, and a signal circuit. The PCM applies a voltage to the sensor on the signal circuit. The sensor uses the voltage in order to produce a frequency that is based on inlet air flow through the sensor bore. The PCM uses the barometric pressure (BARO), the throttle position (TP), intake air temperature (IAT), and the engine RPM in order to calculate a predicted MAF value. The PCM compares the actual MAF sensor signal to the predicted MAF value. This comparison will determine the following conditions: The signal is stuck based on a lack of variation. The signal is too low or too high for a given operating condition. DTC P0101 will set if the actual MAF sensor signal is not within a predetermined range of the calculated value.
• | DTCs P0102, P0103, P0107, P0108, P0401, P0404, P0405, P0440, P0442, P0446, P0606, P01404, P01441, P1514, P1515, P1516, or P1517 are not set. |
• | DTCs P1120 and P1220 as a combination are not set. |
• | DTC P1518 is not set in combination with any of the following DTCs: P1120, P1125, P1220, P1221, P1271, P1272, P1273, P1275, P1276, P1280, P1281, P1285, P1286. |
• | The engine is running. |
• | The ignition 1 signal is at least 9 volts and not more than 18 volts. |
• | The throttle position (TP) indicated angle is less than 30 percent. |
• | The TP indicated angle is steady within a range of 5 percent. |
• | The manifold absolute pressure (MAP) sensor is greater than 20 kPa. |
• | The MAP sensor is steady within a range of 5.2 kPa. |
• | The actual MAF sensor signal is not within a predetermined range of the calculated value. |
• | The above condition is present for greater than 40 seconds. |
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Inspect for the following conditions:
• | A misrouted harness--Inspect the harness of the MAF sensor in order to verify that the harness is not routed too close to the following components: |
- | Secondary ignition wires or coils |
- | Solenoids |
- | Relays |
- | Motors |
• | Deposits on the throttle plate or in the throttle bore |
• | Unmetered air--Any unmetered air that enters the engine may cause this DTC to set. Verify that the oil dipstick is completely seated and the oil filler cap is secure. |
• | The MAF display should increase from 4-7 g/s at idle to 130 g/s or more at the 1-2 shift during a wide-open throttle (WOT) acceleration. If not, inspect for a restriction. |
• | The barometric pressure that is used in order to calculate the predicted mass air flow value is based on the MAP sensor reading at key ON. A skewed MAP sensor will cause the calculated mass air flow value to be inaccurate. The value shown for the MAP sensor display varies with the altitude. With the ignition ON and the engine OFF, 103 kPa is the approximate value displayed at or near sea level. The value decreases by approximately 3 kPa for every 305 M (1,000 feet) of altitude. |
• | Inspect for an unresponsive MAP sensor due to the following conditions: |
- | Poor vacuum connections |
- | A damaged vacuum source |
- | Any defective vacuum hoses |
- | Any unmetered air into the manifold |
If you suspect the vehicle condition may be related to aftermarket accessories, refer to Checking Aftermarket Accessories in Wiring Systems.
If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Any unmetered air that enters the engine may cause this DTC to set. This step eliminates any conditions which can cause a DTC to set with a MAF sensor that is operating correctly.
This step verifies the signal circuit from the MAF sensor electrical connector to the PCM. A voltage reading of less than 4 volts, or more than 6 volts, indicates a poor connection or a malfunction in the wiring.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||||||||||||||
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Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2 |
Does the scan tool display any other DTCs set? | -- | Go to Step 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3 |
Does the DTC fail this ignition? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Diagnostic Aids | ||||||||||||||||||||||
4 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the voltage is within the specified range? | 0.8-4.0 V | Go to Step 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6 |
Does the scan tool indicate that the MAP sensor value changed smoothly through the entire range of the test? | -- | Go to Step 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
7 | Apply 20 inches Hg vacuum to the MAP sensor. Does the scan tool indicate that the MAP sensor value is equal to or less than the specified value? | 34 kPa | Go to Step 8 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8 | Disconnect the vacuum source from the MAP sensor. Does the scan tool indicate that the MAP sensor value returned to the original value that was observed in Step 6? | -- | Go to Step 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Does the voltage measure near the specified value? | 5.0 V | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor and the ground circuit of the MAF sensor. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11 | Is the voltage less than the specified value? | 4.5 V | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12 |
important: Disconnecting the PCM connectors may eliminate the short to voltage if the signal circuit is shorted to another PCM circuit. Does the voltage measure near the specified value? | 0.0 V | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
13 | Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor and of a good ground. Refer to Circuit Testing in Wiring Systems. Does the test lamp illuminate? | -- | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
14 |
Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15 | Repair the high resistance or an open in the ground circuit of the MAF sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 22 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16 |
important: The ignition 1 voltage circuit of the MAF sensor is spliced to other components on the vehicle. Refer to Power Distribution Schematics in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
17 | Repair the short to voltage in the signal circuit of the MAF sensor. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 22 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||
18 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the MAF sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 20 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
19 | Inspect for poor connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and to Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 21 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
20 | Replace the MAF sensor. Refer to Mass Airflow Sensor Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 22 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||
21 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | -- | Go to Step 22 | -- | ||||||||||||||||||||||
22 |
Does the DTC run and pass? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
23 | With a scan tool, observe the stored information in Capture Info. Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed? | -- | System OK |