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For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to Engine Controls Schematics

Cell 20: A/C Clutch Control


Object Number: 380955  Size: FS
Engine Controls Components
Powertrain Control Module Description
Cell 20: Engine Cooling Fan Motor Controls
Cell 20: Park/Neutral Position (PNP) Switch and VSS
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Ground Distribution Schematics
Power Distribution Schematics
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
.

Circuit Description

Output driver modules (ODMs) are used by the powertrain control module (PCM) to turn on many of the current-driven devices that are needed to control various engine and transaxle functions. Each ODM is capable of controlling up to 7 separate outputs by applying ground to the device which the PCM is commanding ON. Unlike the quad driver modules (QDMs) used in prior model years, ODMs have the capability of diagnosing each output circuit individually. DTC P1546 set indicates an improper voltage level has been detected on the output circuit which controls the A/C compressor control relay.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • An improper voltage level has been detected on ODM A output 1 (the A/C compressor control relay control circuit).
    • The above conditions are present for at least 30 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The PCM stores conditions which were present when the DTC set as Failure Records only. This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present.
    • The history DTC clears after 40 malfunction free warm-up cycles.
    • The PCM receives a clear code command from the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

    • A faulty connection at the PCM--Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connections.
    • A damaged harness--Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the PCM, turn the ignition ON, and observe a digital multimeter connected between the A/C compressor control relay control circuit and ground at the PCM harness connector while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the A/C compressor control relay. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the malfunction.

Review the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed. This may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check prompts you to complete some basic checks and store the Freeze Frame and Failure Records data on the scan tool.

  2. Listen for an audible click when the relay operates. Command both the ON and OFF states. Repeat the commands as necessary.

  3. Tests for voltage at the coil feed side of the relay.

  4. Verifies that the PCM is providing ground to the relay.

  5. Determines if ground is constantly being applied to the relay.

  6. The PCM utilizes electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  2. Use a scan tool in order to command the A/C relay ON and OFF.

Does the relay turn ON and OFF with each command?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the relay.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Probe the coil feed circuit of the relay with a test lamp connected to ground.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 10

4

  1. Connect a test lamp between the control circuit of the relay and the coil feed circuit of the relay.
  2. Use a scan tool in order to command the A/C relay ON and OFF .

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF with each command?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

5

Does the test lamp remain illuminated with each command?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

Test the control circuit of the relay for a short to voltage or an open. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

7

Test the control circuit of the relay for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 9

8

Inspect for faulty connections at the relay. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 11

9

Inspect for faulty connections at the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 12

10

Important: If the fuse is open, locate and repair a short to ground in either the relay feed circuit, the A/C clutch feed circuit, or an internal short to ground in the relay.

Repair the feed circuit of the relay. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 13

--

11

Replace the relay. Refer to Air Conditioning (A/C) Compressor Relay Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 13

--

12

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 13

--

13

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear the DTCs .
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC reset?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK