The engine oil pressure sensor is a solid state transducer. The engine oil pressure sensor sends oil pressure information to the powertrain control module (PCM). The PCM then transmits the oil pressure information to the instrument panel cluster (IPC) via serial data (CKT 1807).
Engine oil pressure is displayed on the scan tool in volts. A low voltage reading indicates low oil pressure. As the oil pressure increases, the voltage level also increases. The normal range of the engine oil level sensor signal voltage is 0.5 volts at 0 kPa (0 psi) to 4.5 volts at 883 kPa (128 psi).
• | The engine is running. |
• | No 5 V reference A codes are set. |
• | The engine oil pressure sensor voltage is equal to or more than 4.6 volts. |
• | The above condition exists for 9 seconds. |
The PCM stores conditions which were present when the DTC set as Failure Records only. This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame Records.
• | The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present. |
• | The history DTC clears after 40 malfunction free warm-up cycles. |
• | The PCM receives a clear code command from the scan tool. |
For diagnosis of the instrument panel, refer to Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console.
Check for the following conditions:
• | A faulty connection at the PCM or the engine oil pressure sensor. |
Inspect the harness connectors for the following conditions: |
- | Backed out terminals |
- | Improper mating |
- | Broken locks |
- | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
- | Faulty terminal to wire connections |
• | Inspect the wiring harness for damage. |
• | The Engine Oil Pressure Sensor diagnostic table is intended to isolate electrical faults that affect the engine oil pressure sensor, the PCM, and related circuits. If a problem with engine oil pressure can not be isolated using the Engine Oil Pressure Sensor diagnostic table, refer to Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Important: If DTC P1635 5 Volt Reference Circuit is set, perform that diagnostic first.
Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 4.6 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Diagnostic Aids |
3 |
Is the voltage equal to the specified value? | 0 V | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 |
4 | Measure the voltage between the 5 volt reference circuit of the EOP sensor and the ground circuit of the EOP sensor. Is the voltage equal to the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Is the voltage more than the specified value? | 5 V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
6 | Test the 5 volt reference circuit of the EOP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
7 | Test the ground circuit of the EOP sensor for a high resistance or an open. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 10 |
8 | Test the signal circuit of the EOP sensor for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 | |
9 | Inspect for faulty connections at the harness connector of the EOP sensor. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 11 |
10 | Inspect for faulty connections at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | -- | Go to Step 13 | Go to Step 12 |
11 | Replace the EOP sensor. Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- |
Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed. Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming . Did you complete the repair? | -- | Go to Step 13 | -- | |
13 |
Does the DTC reset? | -- | Go to Step 2 | System OK |