GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 574425  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
EBCM, Generator, Engine Oil Level Switch
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The electronic brake and traction control module (EBTCM) controls the pulse width modulated (PWM) signal on the desired torque circuit while monitoring the wheel speed sensors to detect slippage. The PCM monitors the PWM signal and reduces the engine torque as needed by retarding the ignition timing, decreasing the boost duty cycle, increasing the air/fuel ratio, or, in severe cases, shutting OFF up to 3 fuel injectors. The PCM sends a PWM signal to the EBTCM on the delivered torque circuit informing the EBTCM of response made to the desired torque signal. A problem with the delivered torque circuit should cause DTC P1689 to set and the traction control to be disabled. An ABS/TCS DTC may also be set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The ignition is ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • An improper voltage level has been detected on the output circuit for the traction control delivered torque output circuit.
    • The above conditions are present for a minimum of 30 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The PCM stores conditions which were present when the DTC set as Failure Records only. This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present.
    • The history DTC clears after 40 malfunction free warm-up cycles.
    • The PCM receives a clear code command from the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

    • A faulty connection at the PCM--Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connections. Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper terminal tension.
    • Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the PCM, turn the ignition ON and observe a digital multimeter connected between the traction control delivered torque control circuit and ground at the PCM harness connector while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the EBTCM. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the malfunction. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. The ignition feed voltage should normally be present on the control circuit with the PCM disconnected and the ignition turned ON.

  2. Checks for a shorted component or a short to B+ on the control circuit. Either condition would result in a measured current of more than 500 milliamps. Also checks for a component that is going open while operating, resulting in a measured current of 0 milliamps.

  3. Checks for a short to voltage on the control circuit.

  4. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P1689 -- TCS Delivered Torque Control Circuit

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  4. Use the DMM in order to measure the voltage between the delivered torque control circuit and ground at the PCM harness connector.

Is the voltage approximately equal to the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 6

3

  1. Use the DMM in order to measure the current between the delivered torque control circuit and ground at the PCM harness connector .
  2. Monitor the current reading on the DMM for at least 2 minutes.

Does the current reading remain within the specified range?

0.001-0.5 amp

(1-500 mA)

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the EBTCM. Leave the PCM disconnected.
  3. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  4. Use the DMM in order to measure the voltage between the delivered torque control circuit and ground.

Does the voltage equal the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 5

5

Locate and repair a short to voltage in the delivered torque control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 16

--

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Check the ignition feed fuse for the EBTCM.

Is the fuse open?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Locate and repair a short to ground in the ignition feed circuit for the EBTCM. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems .
  2. Replace the fuse.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 16

--

8

  1. Disconnect the EBTCM.
  2. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  3. Measure the voltage between the ignition feed circuit for the EBTCM and ground.

Is voltage approximately equal to the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 13

9

  1. Check the delivered torque control circuit for an open or a short to ground.
  2. If a problem is found, repair the circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems .

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Check for the following conditions:
  2. • A faulty connection between the delivered torque control circuit and the PCM
    • A faulty connection between the delivered torque control circuit and the EBTCM
    • A faulty connection between the EBTCM ignition feed circuit and the EBTCM
  3. If a problem is found, replace any loose terminals as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems .

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 14

11

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Reconnect the PCM.
  3. Disconnect the EBTCM.
  4. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  5. Connect a test lamp between the delivered torque control circuit and the ignition feed circuit at the EBTCM harness connector.
  6. Cycle the delivered torque output OFF and ON, using the scan tool outputs test function.

Does the test lamp flash OFF and ON?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 12

12

  1. Check the delivered torque control circuit for a faulty connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, replace any loose terminals. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems .

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

13

Locate and repair an open in the ignition feed circuit to the EBTCM. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

14

Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement in Antilock Brake System.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 16

--

15

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 16

--

16

  1. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data.
  2. Clear the DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records conditions.
  4. Use a scan tool in order to monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P1689 until the DTC test.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P1689 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK