GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to Engine Controls Schematic

Generator, Brake and Traction Controls, Oil level and BTSI Switches


Object Number: 578381  Size: FS
Engine Controls Components
Powertrain Control Module Description
A/C Clutch and Relay
EVAP Purge Valve, EGR Valve
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
G104 and G105
G200 (1 of 2)
for a wiring diagram.

Circuit Description

This diagnostic test functions on the assumption that a brake application causes a sudden decrease in non-drive wheel speed. The extended travel brake switch is normally closed. When the extended travel brake switch is closed, the powertrain control module (PCM) senses low voltage on the extended travel brake switch signal circuit. If the PCM senses low voltage on the extended travel brake switch signal circuit when the switch should be open, this DTC sets.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The engine speed is more than 700 RPM.
    • The engine has been operating for more than 2 seconds.
    • The wheel speed must be more than 30 MPH in order to enable the diagnostic. The diagnostic will disable when the wheel speed is less than 10 MPH.
    • The vehicle speed is decreasing at a rate of more than 10.4 MPH over a one second period.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The PCM detects voltage on the extended travel brake switch circuit when the switch should be open.
    • The above conditions are present for 1.5 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The PCM stores conditions which were present when the DTC set as Failure Records only. This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present.
    • The history DTC clears after 40 malfunction free warm-up cycles.
    • The PCM receives a clear code command from the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Important: Remove any debris from the component module connector surfaces before servicing the component module. Inspect the component module connector gaskets when diagnosing/replacing the modules. Ensure that the gaskets are installed correctly. The gaskets prevent contaminate intrusion into the components modules.

In order to adjust the extended travel brake switch perform the following procedure:

  1. With the brake pedal depressed, insert the brake lamp switch into the retainer until the switch body seats in the retainer. You can hear clicks as you push the threaded portion of the switch through the retainer.
  2. Slowly pull the brake pedal fully rearward against the stop until you can no longer hear the clicks.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step determines if the fault is present.

  2. This step checks for the CKT shorted to B+.

  3. This DTC will not report a pass. The scan tool status for this DTC will never report a pass. The scan tool will only display when the diagnostic fails. The repair is not complete if the scan tool indicates that the diagnostic ran and failed.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Install a scan tool.
  2. Start the engine.
  3. Monitor the extended travel brake switch using the scan tool.
  4. Depress the brake pedal approximately half-way.

Does the display indicate Applied?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

Check the adjustment of the extended travel brake switch. Refer to Diagnostic Aids .

Was an adjustment necessary?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 4

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the extended travel brake switch.
  3. Turn ON the ignition, leaving the engine OFF.
  4. Use a scan tool in order to monitor the extended travel brake switch.

Does the display indicate Applied?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM connector C1 located on the same side as the manufacturer's logo. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .
  3. Turn ON the ignition with the engine OFF.
  4. Install a brown connector from the J 35616 connector test adaptor kit into the extended travel brake switch signal circuit.
  5. Use the DMM in order to measure the voltage on the extended travel brake switch signal circuit.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

0.5 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 8

6

Repair the short to voltage on the extended travel brake switch signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 9

--

7

Replace the extended travel brake switch. Refer to Stop Lamp Switch Replacement in Hydraulic Brakes.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 9

--

8

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Select the Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC) option and the Clear DTC Information option on the scan tool.
  2. Idle the engine at a normal operating temperature.
  3. Select the Specific DTC option on the scan tool.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text (if applicable).

Does the scan tool indicate that this test failed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 10

10

Select the Capture Info option and the Review Info option on the scan tool.

Are any DTCs displayed that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to applicable DTC table

System OK