GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to Engine Controls Schematics

Ignition Control Inputs


Object Number: 397483  Size: FS
Engine Controls Components
Powertrain Control Module Description
Fuel Pump and Relay, L36
MIL and Data Link Connector
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
IGN-1 Relay, TRANS, DIS, OXY SEN, and IGN 1 Fuses (Underhood Fuse Block)
.

Circuit Description

The ignition control module (ICM) sends signals that the powertrain control module (PCM) requires for fuel control and spark advance calculations. At the start of engine crank, the ICM controls spark advance (bypass mode.) When the second 3X reference pulse is recognized by the PCM, the PCM applies 5 volts to the bypass circuit, commanding the ICM to switch the spark advance to PCM control (IC mode). If the PCM detects an open in the bypass circuit, DTC P1351 will set. The engine will start and may run in bypass mode timing.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects an open in the IC circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM will illuminate the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the second consecutive trip in which the diagnostic test has been run and failed.
    • The PCM will store conditions which were present when the DTC set as Freeze Frame/Failure Records data.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Check for the following conditions:

    • Check for a faulty connection at the PCM. Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connections. Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper terminal tension.
    • Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the ICM, turn the ignition ON and observe a digital multimeter connected between the IC circuit and ignition positive feed voltage while moving the connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ICM. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the malfunction.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P1352 - Bypass Circuit Open

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Connect a digital multimeter (DMM) between the IC and the reference low circuits.
  4. Turn ON the ignition switch.
  5. Observe the voltage value on the DMM.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

20-40 mV

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Leave the PCM disconnected.
  3. Disconnect the ignition control module connector.
  4. Check for an open in the IC circuit.
  5. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems .

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Check for faulty terminal connections at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems .

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

5

  1. Check for faulty terminal connections at the ignition control module.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems .

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

Replace the ignition control module. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 8

--

7

Important: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 8

--

8

  1. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data.
  2. Clear the DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records conditions.
  4. Monitor the Specific DTC Info for DTC P1351 using the scan tool.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P1351 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK