GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Refer to

Ignition Control Inputs


Object Number: 397483  Size: FS
Engine Controls Components
Powertrain Control Module Description
Fuel Pump and Relay, L36
MIL and Data Link Connector
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice
IGN-1 Relay, TRANS, DIS, OXY SEN, and IGN 1 Fuses (Underhood Fuse Block)
in Engine Controls Schematics.

Circuit Description

The camshaft position PCM input is produced by the ignition control module. The ICM produces the camshaft position PCM input by filtering the camshaft position (CMP) sensor pulses when the engine is running and CKP sync pulses are also being received. The PCM uses the camshaft position PCM input pulses to initiate sequential fuel injection and to determine crankshaft position for the misfire diagnostic. The PCM constantly monitors the number of pulses on the camshaft position PCM input circuit and compares the number of camshaft position PCM input pulses to the number of 18X reference pulses and the number of 3X reference pulses being received. If the PCM receives an incorrect number of pulses on the camshaft position PCM input circuit, DTC P0341 will set and the PCM will initiate injector sequence without the camshaft position PCM input with a one in six chance that injector sequence is correct. The engine will continue to start and run normally, although the misfire diagnostic will be disabled.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running (3X reference pulses are being received).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The ratio of 3X reference pulses to CAM pulses received by the PCM does not equal 6 to 1.
    • The ratio of 3X reference pulses to 18X reference pulses received by the PCM equals 6 to 1.
    • The conditions are present for 290 of 300 test samples.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The PCM records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the PCM stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the PCM records the operating conditions at the time of the failure.
    • The PCM writes the conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM will turn OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) during the third consecutive trip in which the diagnostic has run and passed.
    • The history DTC will clear after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles have occurred without a malfunction.
    • The DTC can be cleared by using a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent may be caused by a faulty connection, rubbed through wire insulation, or a wire broken inside the insulation. Check for the following conditions:

    • A malfunctioning ignition coil--Remove the ignition coils and inspect the ignition control module and coils for cracks, carbon tracking, or other signs that indicate that the coil secondary circuit is arcing to the ignition control module (ICM) or the ICM wiring harness. Refer to Ignition Coil Replacement .
    • Secondary ignition wires arcing to the wiring harness--Check the secondary ignition wires for carbon tracking or other signs of damage.
    • Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, disconnect the PCM, turn the ignition on and observe a DMM connected to the camshaft position input signal circuit at the PCM harness connector while moving connectors and wiring harnesses related to the ICM and the camshaft position (CMP) sensor. A change in voltage will indicate the location of the malfunction.

Reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Ensures that the malfunction is present.

  2. Determines whether the malfunction is being caused by a missing camshaft magnet or a malfunctioning PCM. The voltage measured in this step should read approximately 4 volts, toggling to approximately 0 volts when the CMP sensor interfaces with the camshaft magnet.

  3. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

DTC P0341 - CMP Sensor Circuit Performance

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Important:: If the engine cranks but will not run, refer to Engine Cranks but Does Not Run .

Was the Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

  1. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records conditions.
  3. Monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P0341 until the DTC test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0341 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Diagnostic Aids

3

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Use a digital multimeter (DMM) to monitor the voltage on the CMP sensor signal circuit at the PCM connector.
  4. Turn ON the ignition.
  5. Important: If the DMM indicates 0 volts, bump over the engine to ensure the cam sensor magnet is not located under the cam sensor at the time of this test.

  6. Observe the voltage displayed on the DMM.

Does the voltage approximately equal the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Remove the CMP sensor from the engine front cover. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement .
  3. Connect the CMP harness connector to the CMP sensor.
  4. Turn ON the ignition.
  5. Important: The magnet used must have sufficient power and the correct polarity. If the voltage remains at 5 volts, retest using the opposite end of the magnet.

  6. Place a magnet on the CMP sensor.

Does the voltage approximately equal the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 8

5

Is the voltage on the camshaft position input signal circuit more than the specified value?

5 V

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ignition control module. Leave the PCM disconnected.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Probe the camshaft position input signal circuit and the CMP sensor signal circuit at the ignition control module connector with a test lamp connected to B+.
  5. If the test lamp illuminates, locate and repair a short to ground in the camshaft position input signal circuit or the CMP sensor signal circuit as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 13

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ignition control module. Leave the PCM disconnected.
  3. Turn ON the ignition.
  4. Probe the camshaft position input signal circuit with a test lamp connected to ground.
  5. If the test lamp illuminates, locate and repair a short to voltage in the camshaft position input signal circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 18

8

  1. Disconnect the CMP sensor.
  2. Measure the voltage between the sensor feed circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the CMP sensor harness connector.

Does the voltage approximately equal the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 12

9

Measure the voltage between the CMP sensor signal circuit and the sensor ground circuit at the camshaft position sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

5-7 V

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 11

10

  1. Reconnect the DMM in order to monitor the voltage on the camshaft position input signal circuit at the PCM harness connector.
  2. Monitor the voltage display on the DMM while repeatedly touching the CMP sensor signal circuit at the CMP sensor connector with a test lamp connected to ground.

Does the DMM voltage display switch between 0 and 5 volts when the test lamp is repeatedly touched to the CMP sensor signal circuit?

--

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

11

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ignition control module. Leave the CMP sensor disconnected.
  3. Turn ON the ignition
  4. Check for the following conditions:
  5. • An open or a short to voltage in the CMP sensor signal circuit
    • A short to voltage in the camshaft position input signal circuit
  6. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 14

12

  1. Turn OFF the ignition.
  2. Disconnect the ignition control module and the CMP sensor.
  3. Check the following circuits for an open between the ignition control module and the CMP sensor:
  4. • The sensor feed circuit
    • The sensor ground circuit
  5. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 14

13

  1. Check for an open in the camshaft position input signal circuit between the PCM and the ignition control module.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 14

14

  1. Check for faulty connections at the ignition control module.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 17

15

  1. Check for faulty connections at the camshaft position sensor.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 19

16

  1. Check for faulty connections at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 20

17

  1. Check for the following conditions:
  2. • A harness routed near secondary ignition components
    • The secondary ignition wires arcing to the wiring harness
    • The ignition coil arcing to the wiring harness or to the ignition control module. Check the ignition coils for cracks, carbon tracking, or other signs of damage. Refer to Ignition Coil Replacement .
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 18

18

Replace the ignition control module. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 24

--

19

Replace the camshaft position sensor. Refer to Camshaft Position Sensor Replacement .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 24

--

20

  1. Check for the following conditions:
  2. • An incorrect harness routing near secondary ignition components
    • The secondary ignition wires arcing to the wiring harness
    • The ignition coil arcing to the wiring harness or the ignition control module. Check the ignition coils for cracks, carbon tracking, or other signs of damage. Refer to Ignition Coil Replacement .
  3. If a problem is found, repair as necessary.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 24

Go to Step 21

21

  1. Reinstall the CMP sensor to the engine front cover.
  2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  3. Important: The magnet on the cam gear must pass the sensor in order for the test to be valid.

  4. Observe the digital multimeter connected to monitor voltage on the camshaft position input signal circuit at the PCM connector while turning the engine manually.

Does voltage toggle between the specified values?

4 V

0 V

Go to Step 22

Go to Step 23

22

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 24

--

23

Replace the malfunctioning or missing camshaft position sensor magnet.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 24

--

24

  1. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data.
  2. Clear the DTCs.
  3. Operate the vehicle within the Failure Records conditions.
  4. Use the scan tool in order to monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P0341 until the DTC test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate DTC P0341 failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 2

System OK