GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 574391  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
EBCM, Generator, Engine Oil Level Switch
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The PCM monitors system voltage on the PCM ignition feed circuit. If the system voltage is out of tolerance, DTC P0560 will be set. When the conditions that set DTC P0560 are present, operation of some vehicle systems and components may be affected.

Conditions for Running the DTC

The engine is running.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The system voltage monitored at the PCM ignition feed circuit is less than 9 volts or more than 16 volts.
    • The above conditions are present for more than 25 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

The PCM stores conditions which were present when the DTC set as Failure Records only. This information will not be stored as Freeze Frame Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The DTC becomes history when the conditions for setting the DTC are no longer present.
    • The history DTC clears after 40 malfunction free warm-up cycles.
    • The PCM receives a clear code command from the scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Important:: Charging the battery with a battery charger while starting the engine may cause DTC P0560 to be set.

Check for the following conditions:

Important: Ensure the PCM engine grounds are secure and clean.

    • A faulty connection at the PCM or the generator--Inspect the harness connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged terminals, and faulty terminal to wire connections. Use a corresponding mating terminal to test for proper terminal tension.
    • Inspect the wiring harness for damage. If the harness appears to be OK, observe the ignition 1 voltage display on the scan tool while moving the connectors and wiring related to the PCM, the dash harness, and the engine harness. A change in the display will indicate the location of the malfunction.

If DTC P0560 cannot be duplicated, reviewing the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed may help determine how often the condition that caused the DTC to be set occurs. This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

Test Description

The numbers below refer the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read-only memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is replaced, the new PCM must be programmed. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming.

DTC P0560 - System Voltage

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Is DTC P1635 also set?

--

Go to DTC P1635 5 Volt Reference Circuit

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Verify that a battery charger is not connected to vehicle.
  2. Start and run the engine above 1000 RPM.
  3. Observe the Ignition 1 on the scan tool.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

12-15 V

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 5

4

  1. Review and record the scan tool Failure Records data.
  2. Clear the DTC P0560 and operate the vehicle in order to duplicate the Failure Records conditions.
  3. Use a scan tool in order to monitor the Specific DTC info for DTC P0560 until the DTC test runs.

Does the scan tool indicate the DTC test failed this ignition?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Diagnostic Aids

5

  1. Connect a digital multimeter (DMM) between the battery terminals.
  2. Monitor the DMM while running the engine at more than 1000 RPM.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

12-15 V

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 7

6

  1. Load the electrical system by turning ON the headlamps and the HVAC high blower.
  2. Monitor the DMM while running the engine at more than 2000 RPM.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

12-15 V

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Turn OFF the ignition switch.
  2. Disconnect the generator electrical connector.
  3. Use a DMM in order to measure the voltage between the generator control circuit and ground at the generator harness connector.
  4. Start the engine.
  5. Command the Gen. L Term. ON using the scan tool.

Is the voltage approximately equal to the specified value with the Gen. L Term. commanded ON?

5 V

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 10

8

Compare the Ignition 1 voltage displayed on the scan tool with the actual battery voltage as measured with the DMM.

Is the Ignition 1 value approximately equal to the actual voltage?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Check the PCM ignition feed circuit for a faulty connection between the ignition switch and the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.
  2. If a problem is found, replace any loose terminals.

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

10

  1. Check for an open or shorted generator control circuit between the PCM and the generator.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems .

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Check the generator control circuit for a faulty terminal connection at the PCM.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems .

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 13

12

  1. Check the generator control circuit for a faulty terminal connection at the generator.
  2. If a problem is found, repair as necessary. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems .

Was a problem found?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Charging System Test in Engine Electrical

13

Important:: The replacement PCM must be programmed.

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming .

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

  1. Start and run the engine at more than 1000 RPM.
  2. Observe the Ignition 1 on the scan tool.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

12-15 V

System OK

Go to Step 5