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For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 347021  Size: SF
Automatic Transmission Components
Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
Handling ESD Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) system is a pulse generator consisting of a speed sensor assembly, located in the case, and a toothed speed sensor rotor, which is pressed onto the final drive assembly. As the vehicle drives forward, the speed sensor rotor also rotates. This rotation produces a variable voltage signal in the pickup coil that is proportional to vehicle speed.

The VSS will generate AC voltage that will vary from 0.5 volts at 100 RPM to more than 100 volts at 6000 RPM.

This information is then sent to the PCM to indicate how fast the vehicle is traveling and to develop the shift pattern for the transmission. Other systems also use VSS information:

    • TCC apply and release
    • Cruise control system
    • Fuel delivery systems

If the PCM detects a large change in vehicle speed, in a short period of time, then DTC P0503 sets. DTC P0503 is a Type B DTC.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The transmission is not in Park or Neutral.
    • The time since the last gear range change is more than 6 seconds.
    • The engine speed is more than 500 RPM, for 5 seconds, and not in fuel shut off.
    • No output speed rise greater than 500 RPM in 2 seconds.
    • The output speed drops more than 1500 RPM in 3 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The PCM illuminates the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).
    • The PCM disables shift adapts.
    • The PCM commands maximum line pressure.
    • The PCM calculates vehicle speed from the Automatic Transmission Input Speed Sensor (A/T ISS) and from the commanded gear.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The PCM turns OFF the MIL after three consecutive trips without a failure reported.
    • A scan tool can clear the DTC from the PCM history. The PCM clears the DTC from the PCM history if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a failure reported.
    • The PCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the ignition is OFF long enough in order to power down the PCM.

Diagnostic Aids

    • Inspect the wiring at the PCM, the Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) connector and all other circuit connecting points for the following conditions:
       - A bent terminal
       - A backed out terminal
       - A damaged terminal
       - Poor terminal tension
       - A chafed wire
       - A broken wire inside the insulation
       - Moisture intrusion
       - Corrosion
    • Inspect the engine wiring harness for pinched wires which may cause an intermittent. When diagnosing for an intermittent short or open, massage the wiring harness while watching the test equipment for a change.
    • Check for an Electromagnetic Interference (EMI) induced on circuits 400 and 401 by a misrouted wiring harness along the spark plug wires.
    • Ensure that the VSS is tightened securely into the transmission case extension.
    • Too much runout in the final drive carrier may set DTC P0503. If you cannot find a problem with the VSS or its circuitry, replace the final drive carrier.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step verifies that the PCM is receiving a signal from the vehicle speed sensor.

  2. This step verifies that there are no opens in the circuitry from the vehicle speed sensor to the PCM connector.

  3. This step performs a resistance test on the VSS circuits from the PCM connector.

DTC P0503 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit -- Intermittent

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Were you sent here from the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check in Engine Controls

2

  1. Install the Scan Tool .
  2. With the engine OFF, turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Important: Before clearing the DTCs, use the Scan Tool in order to record the Freeze Frame and Failure Records for reference. The Clear Info function will erase the data.

  4. Record the DTC Freeze Frame and Failure Records, then clear the DTCs.
  5. Notice: Support the lower control arms in the normal horizontal position in order to avoid damage to the drive axles. Do not operate the vehicle in gear with the wheels hanging down at full travel.

  6. Raise and support the drive wheels.
  7. Start and idle the engine.
  8. Place the transmission in drive range.
  9. Select Output Speed on the Scan Tool .

With drive wheels rotating, does transmission output speed increase when wheel speed increases?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect PCM connector C1 (BLUE).
  3. Connect a J 39200 Digital Multimeter (DMM) from terminal 64 to terminal 65 of the PCM connector C1.
  4. Select AC volts on the J 39200 DMM.
  5. Rapidly rotate one drive wheel and observe the display.

Is the measured voltage greater than the specified value?

0.5 volts

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 4

4

Select ohms on the J 39200 DMM.

Is the resistance between terminals 64 and 65 greater than the specified range?

1864 ohms

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 6

5

Inspect circuits 400 (YEL) and 401 (PPL) for an open or a poor connection. Repair the circuits if necessary.

Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

Was a condition found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

6

Does the J 39200 DMM display a value less than the resistance specified?

981 ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

  1. Inspect circuits 400 (YEL) and 401 (PPL) for a short together.
  2. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

  3. Repair the circuits if necessary.
  4. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct a condition?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

8

  1. Connect one lead of the J 39200 DMM to a good ground.
  2. Connect the other lead to terminal 64 then to terminal 65.

Is either resistance lower than the specified value?

50 K ohms

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 11

9

  1. Inspect circuit 400 (YEL) and 401 (PPL) for a short to ground.
  2. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Wiring Systems.

  3. Repair the circuits if necessary.
  4. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a condition found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 14

Go to Step 10

10

Remove the VSS and connect a J 39200 DMM from terminal A to terminal B of the VSS.

Is the measured resistance within the specified range?

981ohms to 1864ohms

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 12

11

Remove the VSS and inspect the Sensor Ring on the Final Drive Carrier Assembly for damage or misalignment.

Was a condition found?

--

Go to Transmission Overhaul in the 4T65-E Section of the Transmission Unit Repair Manual

Go to Diagnostic Aids

12

Replace the Vehicle Speed Sensor.

Refer to Vehicle Speed Sensor Replacement .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

13

Replace the PCM.

Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

In order to verify your repair, perform the following procedure:

  1. Select DTC.
  2. Select Clear Info.
  3. Run the vehicle under the following conditions:
  4. • The engine speed is greater than 500 RPM for 5 seconds.
    • Not in fuel shut off.
    • It has been more than 6 seconds since the gear selector lever has been changed.
    • The transmission is not in Park or Neutral.
    • The output speed is greater than 600 RPM for 3 seconds.
    • Drop in output speed is less than 500 RPM for 3 seconds.
  5. Select Specific DTC.
  6. Enter DTC P0503.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 1