This DTC is used to identify open stoplamp/BTSI switch circuitry that prevents the stoplamp/BTSI switch input to the EBTCM from changing states when the brake is applied. This DTC is used in conjunction with DTC C1291 in order to determine the cause of an open stoplamp/BTSI switch malfunction.
DTC C1295 can be set after initialization is completed, if the stoplamp/BTSI switch input voltage is not within specifications for one second, indicating an open circuit, a malfunction exists.
• | A DTC C1295 is stored |
• | The TCS is disabled. |
• | The TRACTION OFF indicator is turned on |
• | The ABS remains functional |
• | The condition for the DTC is no longer present and the scan tool Clear DTC function is used |
• | 50 ignition cycles have passed with no DTCs detected |
• | Thoroughly inspect the wiring and the connectors. Failure to carefully and fully inspect the wiring and the connectors may result in misdiagnosis. Misdiagnosis may cause part replacement without repairing the malfunction. |
• | The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction: |
- | A poor connection |
- | Rubbed through wire insulation |
- | A wire broken inside the insulation |
• | The following conditions are other possible causes for this malfunction: |
- | An open in the stoplamp/BTSI switch input circuit |
- | An open in all of the brake lamps |
- | An open or maladjusted brake lamp switch |
- | A wiring problem, terminal corrosion or a poor connection in the circuit |
• | If an intermittent malfunction exists, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections Diagnosis in Wiring Systems. |
The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | |
2 | Press the brake pedal. Do the brake lights come on? | -- | ||
Is the voltage within the specified range? | Battery Voltage | |||
4 | Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake Control Module Replacement . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
5 | Repair the open or high resistance in CKT 17. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the circuit repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
6 | Check the BRK/HZRD LPS fuse in the IP Fuse Block. Is the fuse OK? | -- | ||
7 |
Is the voltage within specifications? | Battery Voltage | ||
8 | Repair the open in CKT 140. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Is the circuit repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
Connect a fused jumper wire between the stoplamp/BTSI switch harness connector terminals A and B. Do the brake lamps come on? | -- | |||
10 | Adjust or repair the stoplamp/BTSI switch as necessary. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
11 |
Is the fuse OK? | -- | ||
12 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 140. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the circuit repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |
13 |
Is the fuse OK? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | |
14 |
Is the fuse OK? | -- | ||
15 | Repair the short to ground in CKT 17. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the circuit repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- |