Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Check the vehicle for Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTC). Are any DTCs present? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code Identification in Automatic Transaxle | Go to Step 2 | ||||||
2 |
Do the two speeds agree with each other? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||
3 | Are both the speedometer and the odometer inaccurate? | -- | Go to Step 4 | System OK | ||||||
4 | Check the vehicle and confirm that the following applications are correct:
Are these component applications correct? | -- | Go to DTC P0502 Vehicle Speed Sensor (VSS) Circuit Low Input in Automatic Transaxle | Go to Step 5 | ||||||
5 | Replace tires, vehicle speed sensor or recalibrate PCM with correct application for vehicle. Has the correct component been installed/calibrated and a system recheck been performed? | -- | System OK | -- | ||||||
6 |
Is the measured voltage B+? | -- | Go to Step 18 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||
7 |
Is the measured voltage B+? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||
8 | Repair the open in CKT 389 between the underhood accessory wiring junction block connector C1 terminal E5 and the PCM connector C1 terminal 55. Has the repair been made and the system rechecked? | -- | System OK | -- | ||||||
9 |
Is the measured voltage B+? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||
10 | Repair short to ground in CKT 389 between the underhood accessory wiring junction block connector C1 terminal E5 and the PCM connector C1 terminal 55. Has the repair been made and the system rechecked? | -- | System OK | -- | ||||||
11 |
Is the measured voltage B+? | -- | Go to Body Control Module, Driver Information Display, Rear Side Door Actuator Control Module | Go to Step 12 | ||||||
12 |
Is the measured voltage B+? | -- | Go to Cruise Control Module, And/or Radio | Go to Step 13 | ||||||
13 |
Is the measured voltage B+? | -- | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||
14 | Replace the underhood accessory wiring junction block. Refer to Relay/Fuse Center Replacement in Wiring Systems. Has the repair been made and the system rechecked? | -- | System OK | -- | ||||||
15 |
Is the measured voltage B+? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 17 | ||||||
16 | Repair the open in CKT 389 between the instrument cluster connector C2 terminal N and the underhood accessory wiring junction block connector C2 terminal D8. Has the repair been made and the system rechecked? | -- | System OK | -- | ||||||
17 | Replace the instrument cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement . Has the repair been made and the system rechecked? | -- | System OK | -- | ||||||
18 |
Is the measured Hz within the specified value? | 60 Hz +/- 3 | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 19 | ||||||
19 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement/Programming in Engine Controls. Has the repair been made and the system rechecked? | -- | System OK | -- |