This symptom table tests the state of the ABS warning indicator in order to identify either of the following conditions:
• | The ABS warning indicator could not warn the driver of a system malfunction |
• | The ABS warning indicator is always on |
The EBCM/EBTCM must provide a ground in order to turn the amber ABS warning indicator off because of an integral lamp driver module within the instrument panel cluster. Because of the circuitry in the integral Lamp Driver Module (LDM), only external malfunctions can be detected. As a result, the integral LDM is not diagnosable. If CKT 867 is open, the ABS warning indicator will remain on due to the loss of ground at the integral LDM input. If the control line is shorted to ground, the ABS warning indicator will remain off. The ABS warning indicator will remain off because the integral LDM input will be grounded. DTC C1211 or DTC C1311 will set if any of the following conditions exist:
• | An open in CKT 867 |
• | A short to ground on CKT 867 |
• | A short to voltage in CKT 867 |
Use the Lamp Test function of the Scan Tool in order to turn the indicator on while looking for an intermittent malfunction in the ABS warning indicator circuitry.
Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that may cause the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:
• | Rubbed-through wire insulation |
• | A broken wire inside the insulation |
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal-to-wiring connections |
• | Physical damage to the wiring harness |
Important: Zero the J 39200 test leads before making any resistance measurements.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check | ||||
2 |
Did the amber ABS warning indicator turn off? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | ||||
3 |
Did the amber ABS warning indicator flash? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 4 | ||||
4 |
Is the ABS warning indicator off? | -- | Go to Step 11 | Go to Step 5 | ||||
5 |
Is the ABS warning indicator off? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 10 | ||||
6 | Inspect and locate the open in CKT 867 between the instrument cluster connector C1 terminal N and the EBCM/EBTCM connector C1 terminal A7. Is there an open? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 7 | ||||
7 | Inspect all of the connectors and the terminals for the following conditions:
Is there evidence of poor terminal contact or corrosion? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- | ||||
8 | Repair the open in CKT 867 between the instrument cluster and the EBCM/EBTCM. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||
9 | Replace all of the terminals that exhibit signs of poor terminal contact or corrosion. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||
10 | Replace the instrument cluster. Refer to Instrument Panel (IP) Cluster Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||
11 | Replace the EBCM/EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake and Traction Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||
12 | The malfunction is intermittent or not present at this time. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Diagnostic System Check |