DTC C1292 determines the proper operation of the brake switch. Proper operation of the brake switch is important because the brake switch activates the ABS when the brake switch is on. If the brake switch is off, the ABS will never activate. This malfunction is only detected when ABS is required because it is difficult to detect the malfunction under normal braking conditions.
DTC C1292 can set if the vehicle speed is greater than 8 km/h (5 mph).
A malfunction exists if the following conditions occur:
• | The brake was not on. |
• | A release was required on two channels for 0.5 seconds. |
• | A malfunction DTC stores. |
• | The ABS/TCS disables. |
• | The amber ABS/TCS warning indicators turns on. |
• | The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exists and the Scan Tool Clear DTC function is used. |
• | 100 drive cycles pass with no DTC detected. |
Use the enhanced diagnostic function of the Scan Tool in order to measure the frequency of the malfunction. Refer to the Scan Tool manual Scan Tool Diagnostics for the procedure. Use the Data List of the Scan Tool verify proper brake switch operation. The Data List should display the brake switch as the brake is applied within 25 mm (1.0 in) of brake pedal travel.
Thoroughly inspect any circuitry that may cause the intermittent complaint for the following conditions:
• | Rubbed-through wire insulation |
• | A broken wire inside the insulation |
• | Backed out terminals |
• | Improper mating |
• | Broken locks |
• | Improperly formed or damaged terminals |
• | Poor terminal-to-wiring connections |
• | Physical damage to the wiring harness |
Important: Zero the J 39200 test leads before making any resistance measurements.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Diagnostic System Check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Diagnostic System Check | ||||||
2 |
Is DTC C1295 set as either a current and/or history DTC? | -- | Go to Step 3 | |||||||
3 |
Does the Scan Tool indicate that the brake switch is on within 25 mm (1.0 in) of brake pedal travel? | -- | Go to Step 23 | Go to Step 4 | ||||||
4 |
Are the rear brake lamps on? | -- | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||
5 |
Is the voltage equal to or greater than the specified voltage? | 10.0V | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 15 | ||||||
6 | Inspect the 24-way EBCM/EBTCM connector C1 and the 24-way EBCM/EBTCM harness connector C1 for the following conditions:
Is there poor terminal contact, terminal corrosion, or damaged terminals? | -- | Go to Step 16 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||
7 |
Does DTC C1291 set as a current DTC? | -- | Go to Step 22 | Go to Step 23 | ||||||
8 | Use the J 39200 in order to measure the voltage between the stoplamp switch harness connector C1 terminal A and ground. Is the voltage equal to or greater than the specified voltage? | 10.0V | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||
9 |
Is the voltage equal to or greater than the specified voltage? | 10.0V | Go to Step 15 | Go to Step 10 | ||||||
10 | Inspect for proper adjustment of the stoplamp switch. Is the stoplamp switch adjusted correctly? | -- | Go to Step 17 | Go to Step 18 | ||||||
11 | Remove and inspect the fuse block STOPLAMP Fuse (15A). Is the fuse OK? | -- | Go to Step 12 | Go to Step 13 | ||||||
12 |
Is the resistance within the specified range? | 0.0-2.0ohms | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 20 | ||||||
13 |
Is continuity to ground present during this test? | -- | Go to Step 19 | Go to Step 21 | ||||||
14 | Use the J 39200 DMM in order to measure the voltage between the fuse block terminal C5 and ground. Is the voltage equal to or greater than the specified voltage? | 10V | Go to Step 23 | Go to Power Distribution | ||||||
15 | Repair the open in CKT 17. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||
16 | Replace all the terminal or the connectors that exhibit the following conditions:
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||
17 | Replace the stoplamp switch. Refer to Stoplamp Switch Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||
18 | Adjust the stoplamp switch. Refer to Stoplamp Switch Adjustment . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||
19 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||
20 | Repair the open in CKT 140. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||
21 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||
22 | Replace the EBCM/EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake and Traction Control Module Replacement . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Diagnostic System Check | -- | ||||||
23 | The malfunction is intermittent or not present at this time. Is a concern still present? | -- | Go to Diagnostic Aids | Go to Diagnostic System Check |