GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

There are two separate ignition module assemblies, one for each bank of cylinders. Each assembly contains an ignition control (IC) module and three ignition coils. Each IC module consists of the following circuits:

    • Ignition 1 voltage
    • Ground
    • IC timing low reference
    • IC control circuits for cylinders 1-6

Each ignition coil connects directly to its spark plug via a short boot. The IC circuits transmit timing pulses from the powertrain control module (PCM) to the IC modules, which triggers the coils to fire the plugs in the correct sequence. The PCM monitors each IC circuit for improper voltage levels.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition voltage is between 9-17 volts.
    • The conditions are met for less than 1 second.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects an incorrect voltage potential on the ignition control circuit.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. With no fault detected, the scan tool will display OK continuously. If a fault is detected, the display may fluctuate between OK and Fault, or display Fault continuously. If Fault is displayed, even momentarily, this should be considered fault present.

  2. Refer to the system mechanization for the fuses which supply these circuits.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Start and idle the engine. If the engine will not start, refer to Engine Cranks but Does Not Run .
  2. Use a scan tool in order to monitor the ignition control status for this cylinder.

Does the scan tool continuously indicate OK?

--

Go to Intermittent Conditions

Go to Step 3

3

Inspect the ignition misfire current counters.

Do the misfire current counters increment for all cylinders on one bank?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 8

4

Inspect the ignition system fuses.

Are the fuses OK?

--

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 12

5

  1. Turn the key to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the harness connector from the ignition control module (ICM) for the affected cylinders.
  3. Turn the key to ON.
  4. Using a test lamp connected to ground, probe the ignition 1 voltage circuit in the ICM harness.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 13

6

Connect a test lamp between the ignition 1 voltage circuit and the ground circuit in the ICM harness.

Does the test lamp illuminate?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 14

7

Measure the resistance between the ground circuit and the low reference circuit in the ICM harness connector.

Is the resistance less than or equal to the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 15

8

Important: Remove the fuel pump fuse before proceeding. Running or cranking the engine with an ignition control module (ICM) disconnected will cause excessive engine fueling if the fuel pump is not disabled.

  1. Turn the key to OFF.
  2. Remove the fuel pump fuse.
  3. Disconnect the ICM harness connector.
  4. Connect the DMM between the ignition control circuit for the affected cylinder and ground.
  5. Set the DMM to AC Hertz.
  6. Measure the frequency on the ignition control circuit for the affected cylinder while cranking the engine.

Is the frequency within the specified range?

2-20 Hz

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
  2. Use the DMM in order to measure the voltage on the affected ignition control circuit.

Is the voltage more than the specified value?

1 V

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 10

10

  1. Turn the key to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Using the DMM, inspect continuity of the ignition control circuit from the PCM harness connector to the ICM harness connector.

Is the resistance less than or equal to the specified value?

5 ohms

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 16

11

Use the DMM in order to inspect for continuity between the ignition control circuit and ground.

Does continuity exist?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 24

12

Inspect for a short to ground in the ICM ignition 1 voltage circuit.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 21

13

Repair the open in the ICM ignition 1 voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 26

--

14

Repair the open in the ICM ground circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step  26

--

15

Repair the open or high resistance in the ICM low reference circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 26

--

16

Repair the open or high resistance in the ignition control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 26

--

17

Repair the short to ground in the ignition control circuit . Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step  26

--

18

Repair the ignition control circuit shorted to voltage. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 26

--

19

  1. Turn the key to OFF.
  2. Use the DMM in order to inspect for continuity between the affected ignition control circuit and all other IC circuits.

Does continuity exist?

--

Go to Step  20

Go to Step 21

20

Repair the ignition control circuits that are shorted together. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Did you complete the repair?

--

Go to Step 26

--

21

Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the ICM harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 22

22

  1. Remove the ICM from the coil assembly. If the mating connector and seal come off with the module, remove the connector and the seal from the module and install onto the coil assembly. With the mating connector removed, the module will have a female connector cavity with male pins.
  2. Reconnect the harness to the ignition control module.
  3. Connect the J 43298 Ignition Module Tester to the module.
  4. Crank the engine and observe the LEDs on the tester.

Do the LEDs flash for all 3 cylinders?

--

Go to Intermittent Conditions

Go to Step 23

23

Replace the ignition control module. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 26

--

24

Inspect for poor connections and terminal tension at the PCM harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Did you find and correct the condition?

--

Go to Step 26

Go to Step 25

25

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Did you complete the replacement?

--

Go to Step 26

--

26

  1. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 27

Go to Step 2

27

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK