GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

Ignition voltage is supplied directly to the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL). The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the lamp by grounding the control circuit via an internal solid state device called a driver. The primary function of the driver is to supply ground for the component being controlled. Each driver has a fault line which is monitored by the PCM. When the PCM is commanding a component ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be near 0 volts. When the PCM is commanding the control circuit to a component OFF, the voltage potential of the circuit should be near battery voltage. If the fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, this DTC will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The ignition voltage is between 9-18 volts.
    • The engine speed is more than 80 RPM.
    • The PCM driver transitions from ON to OFF or from OFF to ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • A short to ground, an open circuit, or a short to battery voltage is detected on the control circuit.
    • The condition is present for at least 30 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Notice: Use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A for any test that requires probing the following items:

   • The PCM harness connectors
   • The electrical center fuse/relay cavities
   • The component terminals
   • The component harness connector
Using this kit will prevent damage caused by the improper probing of connector terminals.

Important: The MIL is actually a light emitting diode (LED). An LED requires a parallel dropping resistor in order to operate on a 12-volt system. If the LED burns out, the dropping resistor will still pass voltage on to the PCM, and the MIL diagnostic trouble code (DTC) may not set even though the MIL is inoperative. If the power supply circuit to the indicator lamps and the MIL control circuit check out OK, the instrument panel (IP) cluster needs to be inspected for a faulty LED. Refer to Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster in Instrument Panel, Gages and Console.

If the condition is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. Normally, ignition feed voltage should be present on the control circuit with the PCM disconnected and the ignition turned ON.

  2. Checks for a shorted component or a short to B+ on the control circuit. Either condition would result in a measured current of over 500 milliamperes. The step also inspects for a component that is causing an open circuit while being operated, resulting in a measured current of 0 milliamperes.

  3. Checks for a short to voltage on the control circuit.

  4. This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an electrically erasable programmable read only memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

Turn the MIL ON and OFF with the scan tool.

Does the MIL turn ON and OFF?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Turn the key to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the PCM.
  3. Turn the key to ON.
  4. Using a DMM, measure voltage between the MIL control circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.

Is voltage near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 4

Go to Step  7

4

  1. Connect the DMM to measure current between the MIL control circuit at the PCM harness connector and ground.
  2. Monitor the current reading on the DMM for at least 2 minutes.

Does the current reading remain between the specified values?

5-50 mA

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn the key to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the instrument panel. Leave the PCM disconnected.
  3. Turn the key to ON.
  4. Using a DMM, measure voltage between the MIL control circuit and ground.

Is voltage at the specified value?

0 V

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 6

6

Locate and repair short to voltage in the MIL control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

7

Inspect the ignition feed fuse for the instrument panel (IP) indicators.

Is the fuse blown?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 9

8

  1. Locate and repair short to ground in ignition feed circuit for the instrument panel indicators. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.
  2. Replace the fuse.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

9

  1. Turn the key to OFF.
  2. Disconnect the instrument cluster.
  3. Turn the key to ON.
  4. Measure the voltage between the ignition feed circuit for the instrument cluster indicators and ground.

Is the voltage near the specified value?

B+

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 14

10

  1. Inspect the MIL control circuit for an open or a short to ground.
  2. If a condition is found, repair the MIL control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Was a condition found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Inspect the MIL control circuit and the instrument panel indicators ignition feed circuit for a poor connection at the instrument panel and at the PCM.
  2. If a condition is found, replace loose terminals. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Was a condition found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console

12

  1. Turn the key to OFF.
  2. Reconnect the PCM.
  3. Disconnect the instrument cluster.
  4. Turn the key to ON.
  5. Connect a test lamp between the MIL control circuit and the ignition feed circuit at the instrument panel harness connector.
  6. Turn the MIL ON and OFF using the scan tool.

Does the test lamp turn ON and OFF?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 13

13

  1. Inspect the MIL control circuit for a poor connection at the PCM.
  2. If a condition is found, replace loose terminal. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections in Wiring Systems.

Was a condition found and corrected?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 15

14

Locate and repair open in the ignition feed circuit to the IP indicators. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

15

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 16

--

16

  1. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 2

17

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

--

Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK