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For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The powertrain control module (PCM) supplies a bias voltage of about 450 mV between the heated oxygen sensor (HO2S) high signal circuit and the HO2S low reference circuit. When measured with a 10 megohm DMM, this may display as low as 350 mV. The oxygen sensor signal varies from about 800 mV when the exhaust is rich, to about 50 mV when the exhaust is lean. If the HO2S 1 voltage remains at or near the 450 mV bias for an extended period of time, DTC P0134 is set.

If the signal frequency of HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 indicates that the sensor is active and the system is operating in Closed Loop, but the voltage, or amplitude, of the signal remains within a calibrated range, DTC P0130 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • DTCs P0101, P0102, P0103, P0106, P0107, P0108, P0117, P0118, P0121, P0122, P0123, P1121, P1122, P0131, P0132, P1106, P1107, P1114, or P1115 are not set.
    • The engine is running for at least 2 minutes.
    • The engine coolant temperature (ECT) is at least 75°C (167°F).

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PCM detects an active sensor with an improper HO2S voltage amplitude.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails.
    • The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the MIL/DTC

    • The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes.
    • A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic.
    • Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

Notice: Use the connector test adapter kit J 35616-A for any test that requires probing the following items:

   • The PCM harness connectors
   • The electrical center fuse/relay cavities
   • The component terminals
   • The component harness connector
Using this kit will prevent damage caused by the improper probing of connector terminals.

Inspect for a malfunctioning HO2S heater or heater circuit. With the ignition ON and the engine OFF, the HO2S voltage displayed on the scan tool should gradually drop below 250 mV or rise above 600 mV. If this does not occur, disconnect the HO2S and connect a test lamp between the HO2S ignition 1 voltage circuit and the heater low control circuit. If the test lamp does not light, repair the open ignition 1 voltage or sensor ground circuit as necessary. If the test lamp lights and the HO2S high signal circuit and the HO2S low reference circuit are OK, replace the HO2S. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement .

Review the Failure Records vehicle mileage since the diagnostic test last failed to determine how often the condition occurs that caused the DTC to set . This may assist in diagnosing the condition.

If the problem is intermittent, refer to Intermittent Conditions .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step checks for proper sensor activity. HO2S voltage should rapidly swing above and below the range specified.

  2. This step checks the PCM and the high and low circuits between the PCM and the HO2S connector for proper operation.

  3. This step checks for proper HO2S heater circuit operation up to the HO2S connector.

  4. This step checks for proper circuit resistance between the HO2S low reference circuit and PCM ground.

  5. This step checks for proper circuit resistance between the HO2S low reference circuit and PCM ground with a COLD sensor. A loose HO2S or poor thread to exhaust electrical contact will cause higher resistance when the HO2S is cold. Although 500 ohms is allowed, typical resistance should be less than 50 ohms.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics

1

Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls?

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Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Engine Controls

2

  1. Use the scan tool in order to clear DTCs.
  2. Reset the fuel trim values.
  3. Start and idle the engine until normal operating temperature is reached.
  4. Use a scan tool, in order to monitor the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.

Is the HO2S voltage fixed within the voltage range specified?

300-600 mV

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

The condition that set this DTC is not present. This DTC may have been set by one of the following conditions:

    • HO2S connector water intrusion.
    • An intermittently open HO2S high signal circuit.
    • An intermittently open HO2S low reference circuit.
    • A HO2S low reference circuit with high resistance to ground.
    • PCM ground circuits with high resistance to ground.
    • An in-operative HO2S heater.
    • Poor HO2S or PCM connector terminal contact.
    • An exhaust system leak, typically within 304 mm (12 inches) up-stream of the HO2S.
    • A defective HO2S

Repair any of the above conditions as necessary.

Was a condition found and repaired?

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Go to Step 17

Go to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the HO2S connector for the sensor that applies to this DTC.
  3. Jumper the HO2S low reference circuit to a known good ground.
  4. Jumper the HO2S high signal circuit to a known good ground.
  5. Turn ON the ignition, with the engine OFF.
  6. Use a scan tool, in order to monitor the HO2S voltage for the sensor that applies to this DTC.

Is the HO2S voltage less than the value specified?

20 mV

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 5

5

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Remove the jumpers from the HO2S terminals.
  3. Disconnect the PCM connector containing the HO2S high and low circuits.
  4. Use the DMM, in order to measure the continuity of the HO2S high signal circuit and then the HO2S low reference circuits between the PCM connector terminal and the HO2S connector terminal (engine harness side).

Is the individual resistance of both circuits less than the value specified?

5 ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 9

6

  1. Inspect for proper PCM connector terminal contact.
  2. Repair PCM terminals as necessary.

Was a PCM terminal repair made?

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Go to Step 17

Go to Step 16

7

  1. Remove the jumpers from the HO2S terminals.
  2. Connect a test lamp between the HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage circuit and heater low control circuit terminals (engine harness side).
  3. Start the engine.

Is the test lamp illuminated?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 10

8

  1. Turn the ignition OFF.
  2. Reconnect the HO2S connector.
  3. Disconnect the PCM connector containing the HO2S low reference circuits and the PCM connector containing the PCM ground circuits.
  4. Use the DMM, in order to measure the resistance between the HO2S low circuit terminal and one of the PCM ground circuit terminals.

Is the resistance measured less than the value specified?

500 ohms

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

9

Repair the circuit that measured high resistance.

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

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10

Repair the HO2S heater ignition 1 voltage or heater low control circuit. Probable causes include the following:

    • An open circuit
    • A high circuit resistance
    • A poor ground connection
    • An open heater fuse, other DTCs should set

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

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11

Repair the high resistance between the HO2S low reference circuits and the PCM ground circuit. Probable causes include the following:

    • Poor HO2S connector terminal contact.
    • An open sensor harness low reference circuit, requires HO2S replacement.
    • A sensor harness low reference circuit with high resistance, requires HO2S replacement)
    • A poor PCM ground connection.
    • High PCM ground circuit resistance
    • An ungrounded exhaust system

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

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12

  1. Inspect for exhaust system leaks upstream of the suspect HO2S.
  2. The leak may be very small and will typically be within 304 mm (12 inches) of the suspect HO2S.

  3. Repair exhaust as necessary.

Was an exhaust system repair made?

--

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 13

13

  1. Allow engine to cool to ambient temperature.
  2. Use the DMM, in order to re-measure the resistance between the HO2S low reference circuit terminals and a PCM ground circuit terminal.

Is the resistance less than the value specified?

500 ohms

Go to Step 15

Go to Step 14

14

  1. Remove the HO2S from the exhaust.
  2. Clean the HO2S mounting threads.
  3. Apply anti-seize compound P/N 5613695 or equivalent to the sensor threads.
  4. Tighten the HO2S to the proper torque. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement .
  5. Use the DMM, in order to re-measure the resistance between the HO2S low reference circuit terminals and a PCM ground circuit terminal.

Is the resistance less than the value specified?

500 ohms

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 15

15

Replace the HO2S sensor. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor 1 Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

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16

Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement .

Is the action complete?

--

Go to Step 17

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17

  1. Use a scan tool in order to clear the DTCs.
  2. Turn OFF the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the Conditions for Running the DTC as specified in the supporting text.

Does the DTC run and pass?

--

Go to Step 18

Go to Step 2

18

With a scan tool, observe the stored information, Capture Info.

Does the scan tool display any DTCs that you have not diagnosed?

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Go to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List

System OK