GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 308553  Size: SF
Instrument Cluster Components
Instrument Cluster: Analog Schematics
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice

Circuit Description

The instrument cluster receives a state of health message from modules whose source IDs it has learned. If the instrument cluster does not see a state of health message from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM), this DTC will set.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The instrument cluster does not receive a state of health message from the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The instrument cluster stores DTC U1016 in memory.
    • The SERVICE VEHICLE SOON indicator turns on.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Under all fault conditions the ignition switch must be cycled from on to off, back to on before this DTC can change from current to history.
    • The instrument cluster detects a state of health message from the PCM.
    • A history DTC will clear after 100 drive cycles if the condition for this DTC is no longer present.
    • Use a scan tool.

Diagnostic Aids

The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction to occur:

   • 

An intermittent open in circuit 1049.

   • 

Poor connections at the instrument cluster or the PCM.

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.

  1. This step checks for an open in the Splice Pack SP205.

  2. This step checks for a short to ground in circuit 1049.

  3. This step checks for a short to B+ in circuit 1049.

  4. This step checks for an open in circuit 1049.

  5. This step determines whether the malfunction is intermittent or the PCM is faulty.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the instrument cluster diagnostic system check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch off.
  2. Disconnect battery negative terminal.
  3. Disconnect the scan tool from the DLC.
  4. Using a DMM, backprobe to measure the resistance between the SP205 terminal A and each of the SP205 terminals B, E, G, L, and M; one terminal at a time.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

Less than 2ohms

Go to Step 3

Go to Step 7

3

  1. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM) connector C1.
  2. Using a DMM, measure the resistance between the SP205 harness connector terminal B and ground.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 8

4

  1. Reconnect the battery negative terminal.
  2. Turn the ignition switch on.
  3. Using a DMM, measure the voltage between the SP205 harness connector terminal B and ground.

Is the voltage within the specified range?

Less than 2V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 9

5

  1. Turn the ignition switch off.
  2. Using a DMM, measure the resistance between the SP205 harness connector terminal B and the PCM harness connector C1 terminal 58.

Is the resistance within the specified range?

Less than 2ohms

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 10

6

  1. Turn the ignition switch off.
  2. Reconnect the PCM connector C1.
  3. Turn the ignition switch on.
  4. Using a scan tool, communicate with the PCM.

Does the scan tool communicate with PCM?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis in Engine Controls

7

Replace the Splice Pack SP205.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

8

Repair short to ground in circuit 1049.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

9

Repair short to B+ in circuit 1049.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

10

Repair poor connection or open in circuit 1049.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 11

--

11

  1. Turn the ignition switch off.
  2. Reconnect or install any connectors or components that were disconnected or removed.
  3. Clear DTCs in the instrument cluster. Refer to Clearing DTCs for more information.
  4. Check for DTCs in the instrument cluster. Refer to Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Displaying for more information.

Are there any DTCs stored in the instrument cluster?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster

System OK