GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 307901  Size: MF
ABS Components
Antilock Brake System Schematics
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice
Handling Electrostatic Discharge Sensitive Parts Notice
OBDII Symbol Description Notice
OBDII Symbol Description Notice

Circuit Description

The serial data communications circuits (CKT 1122, CKT1132 and CKT 1049) is used to transmit messages from one electronic control module to another when interface is necessary between systems. The ABS/ETS systems depends on information to and from the PCM for proper operation.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

DTC U1255 sets when the vehicle speed is greater that 4.8 km/h (3 mph) and there is a malfunction on the serial data circuit, or if the PCM has not broadcasted a serial massage for at least 10  seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • A malfunction DTC stores.
    • The ETS disables.
    • The amber ETS OFF indicator (TRAC OFF) turns on.

The ABS remains functional. No action towards the electronic brake control relay and ABS warning indicator is taken.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • The condition responsible for setting the DTC no longer exits and the Scan Tool Clear DTCs function is used.
    • 100 drive cycles pass with no DTCs detected.

Diagnostic Aids

When DTC U1255 is current (malfunction in CKT 1122, CKT 1132 and CKT 1049), no communication can be established with the Powertrain Control Module (PCM). When the malfunction is present, DTC U1255 stores in system memory.

Before beginning this DTC table, perform a Powertrain OBD System Check in order to eliminate the PCM as the possible source of the malfunction.

The following conditions may cause an intermittent malfunction:

    • A poor connection
    • Rubbed-through wire insulation
    • A broken wire inside the insulation within the Serial Data Line. Refer to Data Link Communications System Check in Electrical Diagnosis..

Use the enhanced diagnostic function of the Scan Tool in order to measure the frequency of the malfunction. Refer to the Scan Tool manual for the procedure.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position. Do not start the engine.
  2. Install a scan tool.
  3. Use the scan tool in order to attempt to establish communication with other modules connected to the serial data line.

Can you establish communication with other modules on the class 2 serial data line, such as the PCM?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Data Link Communications System Check

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the instrument cluster.
  3. Disconnect the heater A/C control.
  4. Disconnect the Body Control Module (BCM).
  5. Disconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
  6. Disconnect the 24-way EBTCM connector C1.
  7. Disconnect the 8-way EBTCM connector C2.
  8. Use J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the Data Link Connector (DLC), terminal 2 and the Data Link Connector (DLC), terminal 4 (ground).

Is the resistance measured within the specified range?

OL (Infinite)

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 13

4

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position. Do not start the engine.
  2. Use J 39200 in order to measure the voltage between the Data Link Connector (DLC), terminal 2 and the Data Link Connector (DLC), terminal 4 (ground).

Is the voltage measured within the specified range?

0 V

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 14

5

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Reconnect the instrument cluster.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position. Do not start the engine.
  4. Use the scan tool in order to attempt to establish communication with the instrument cluster.

Can you establish communication with the instrument cluster?

--

Go to Step 6

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Instrument Cluster

6

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Reconnect the heater A/C control.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position. Do not start the engine.
  4. Use the scan tool in order to attempt to establish communication with the heater A/C control.

Can you establish communication with the heater A/C control?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to DTC 1255 Generic Loss Of Communications

7

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF
  2. Reconnect the Body Control Module (BCM).
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position. Do not start the engine.
  4. Use the scan tool in order to attempt to establish communication with the Body Control Module (BCM).

Can you establish communication with the Body Control Module (BCM)?

--

Go to Step 8

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Body Control System

8

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Reconnect the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position. Do not start the engine.
  4. Use the scan tool in order to attempt to establish communication with the Powertrain Control Module (PCM).

Can you establish communication with the Powertrain Control Module (PCM)?

--

Go to Step 9

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis

9

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Inspect the 24-way EBTCM connector C1.
  3. Inspect the 8-way EBTCM connector C2 for signs of poor terminal contact, evidence of terminal corrosion, or terminal damage. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis in Electrical Diagnosois.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 12

10

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Reconnect the 24-way EBTCM connector C1.
  3. Reconnect the 8-way EBTCM connector C2. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position. Do not start the engine.
  4. Use the scan tool in order to establish communication with the EBTCM.

Can you establish communication with the EBTCM?

--

Go to Step 11

Go to Step 16

11

Use J 39200 in order to measure the resistance between the Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal 2 to the 24-way EBTCM connector C1 terminal A1.

Is the resistance measured within the specified range?

0-2 ohms

Go to Step 17

Go to Step 15

12

Replace all terminals or connectors that exhibit signs of poor terminal contact, corrosion, or damaged terminals.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

13

Repair the short to ground in CKT 1122 or CKT 1132.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

14

Repair the short to voltage in CKT 1122 or CKT 1132.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

15

Repair the open in CKT 1122 or CKT 1132 between the Data Link Connector (DLC) terminal 2 and the 24-way EBTCM connector C1 terminal A1.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

16

Replace the EBTCM. Refer to Electronic Brake and Traction Control Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Diagnostic System Check - ABS

--

17

Is the malfunction intermittent or is not present at this time?

--

Go to Diagnostic Aids

--