This code (both current and history) indicates that the body control module (BCM) has sensed a short to the battery condition on the instrument cluster serial peripheral interface (SPI) data out line to the BCM.
All of the following conditions must be met:
• | Ignition 0 is active. |
• | The serial data line from the BCM to the instrument panel cluster (IPC) is shorted to voltage for 5 seconds. |
• | Stores DTC U2005 in the BCM memory |
• | The instrument cluster illuminates the following indicators: |
- | THEFT SYSTEM |
- | ABS |
- | SERVICE VEHICLE SOON |
• | The PRNDL indicator is blank. |
• | The temperature gauges read zero. |
• | The instrument cluster data output is disabled. |
• | The BCM goes to sleep and reinitializes with the malfunction cleared. |
• | All the BCM history codes will be cleared after 100 ignition cycles (from OFF to ON) with no current codes active during the 100 ignition cycles. |
• | Use the scan tool. |
• | Diagnose DTC U2006 and DTC U2007 before diagnosing DTC U2005. |
• | With the ignition switch in the ON position, test for voltage transitions on the SPI data line. |
• | When the diagnostics direct you to take electrical measurements at the wiring harness junction blocks, refer to Power and Grounding Component Views . |
• | If the DTC is a history DTC, the problem may be intermittent. Perform the above tests while wiggling the wiring and connectors. This often causes the malfunction to appear. |
The numbers below refer to the numbers on the diagnostic table.
This step determines if there is a short to the battery in CKT 1321 between the instrument cluster and the body control module (BCM).
This step determines if either the instrument cluster or the BCM is malfunctioning.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the body control (BCM) system check performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||
Does the voltage equal the specified value? | Greater than 0 V | Go to Step 3 | Go to Step 4 | |||
3 | Repair the short to voltage in the CKT 1321 between the BCM connector C3 terminal A3 and the instrument cluster connector terminal A9. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Is the circuit repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||
Is the SPI data output line HIGH? | -- | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 | |||
5 | Inspect for a poor connection at the instrument cluster connector terminal A9. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Is the circuit repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | ||
6 | Repair the poor connection at the instrument cluster connector terminal A9. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Is the circuit repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||
7 | Replace the instrument cluster. Refer to Instrument Cluster Replacement in Instrument Panel, Gauges and Console. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||
8 | Inspect for a poor connection at the BCM connector C3 terminal A3 CKT 1321. Was a poor connection found? | -- | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 10 | ||
9 | Repair the poor connection at the BCM connector C3 terminal A3. Refer to Wiring Repairs . Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||
10 | Replace the BCM. Refer to the following procedures:
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Step 11 | -- | ||
11 | Clear the DTCs from the memory. Are the DTCs cleared from the memory? | -- | -- |