Heating elements inside the heated oxygen sensors (HO2S) minimize the time required for the sensors to reach operating temperature, and to provide an accurate voltage signal. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the HO2S 1 heaters using low side drivers. The PCM uses a current monitoring driver to test the condition of the HO2S 1 heaters. A high side driver provides HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 heater with ignition voltage. The bank 2 HO2S 1 is supplied power from the external ignition 1 voltage circuit. With the engine running, the PCM turns ON the high side, and the low side drivers to warm-up the oxygen sensors. If the PCM detects an incorrect circuit condition for the low side drivers, DTC P1031 or P1032 will set.
• | The system voltage is between 9-18 volts. |
• | The ignition is ON. |
The PCM detects an incorrect circuit condition for the commanded state of the current monitor driver.
• | The control module illuminates the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) on the second consecutive ignition cycle that the diagnostic runs and fails. |
• | The control module records the operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. The first time the diagnostic fails, the control module stores this information in the Failure Records. If the diagnostic reports a failure on the second consecutive ignition cycle, the control module records the operating conditions at the time of the failure. The control module writes the operating conditions to the Freeze Frame and updates the Failure Records. |
• | The control module turns OFF the malfunction indicator lamp (MIL) after 3 consecutive ignition cycles that the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | A current DTC, Last Test Failed, clears when the diagnostic runs and passes. |
• | A history DTC clears after 40 consecutive warm-up cycles, if no failures are reported by this or any other emission related diagnostic. |
• | Clear the MIL and the DTC with a scan tool. |
Step | Action | Yes | No |
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Schematic Reference: Engine Controls Schematics Connector End View Reference: Powertrain Control Module Connector End Views or Engine Controls Connector End Views | |||
1 | Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Engine Controls? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Did DTCs P0030, P1031 and P1032 fail this ignition? | Go to DTC P0030 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Do DTCs P1031 and P1032 set? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Intermittent Conditions |
4 |
Does the test lamp flash ON and OFF? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 5 |
5 |
Does the test lamp flash ON and OFF? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 6 |
6 |
Important: Disconnection of the powertrain control module (PCM) during testing may eliminate the voltage source that caused this fault. Test the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 heater low control circuit for a short to voltage, or a short to the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 heater high control circuit. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 7 |
7 | Test the HO2S bank 2 sensor 1 heater low control circuit for a short to voltage. Refer to Circuit Testing and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 10 |
8 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S bank 2 sensor 1 harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 11 |
9 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1 harness connector. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 12 |
10 | Test for an intermittent and for a poor connection at the harness connector of the PCM. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections and Connector Repairs in Wiring Systems. Did you find and correct the condition? | Go to Step 14 | Go to Step 13 |
11 | Replace the HO2S bank 2 sensor 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 2 Sensor 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
12 | Replace the HO2S bank 1 sensor 1. Refer to Heated Oxygen Sensor Replacement - Bank 1 Sensor 1 . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
13 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement . Did you complete the replacement? | Go to Step 14 | -- |
14 |
Did the DTC fail this ignition? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 15 |
15 | Observe the Capture Info with a scan tool. Are there any DTCs that have not been diagnosed? | System OK |