This diagnostic DTC is used to determine when the EBTCM has lost the ability to provide rough road data to the PCM for misfire detection (DTC P0300). When the PCM sees this condition is present via serial data. DTC P1380 will set.
• | Engine speed 7969 RPM or less. |
• | Engine load 79.7% or less. |
• | DTC P0300 is set and requesting the MIL ON. |
Rough road indicator not being sent by EBTCM.
• | The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | No message will be displayed. |
• | A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles with no failures of any non-emission related diagnostic test. |
• | A Last Test Failed (current) DTC will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | Use a scan tool to clear DTCs. |
• | Interrupting PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes in Powertrain Control Module Description . |
If this DTC is set along with DTC P0300, it may represent an invalid misfire due to a loss of rough road data.
Several ABS system problems could cause a loss of rough road indication from the EBTCM. All ABS/TCS system problems and DTCs should be corrected first. Then duplicate the conditions under which DTC P1380 set and see if the problem reoccurs.
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||
Are any other DTCs set? | -- | Go to DTCs that are set | Go to Step 3 | |||||
3 | Is this DTC set along with a driveability complaint? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Fault not present. Refer to Diagnostic Aids | ||||
4 |
Were any causes of EMI found and repaired? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | Go to Step 5 | ||||
5 | Check for an intermittent short to ground, short together or open condition on the Fuel Control (4X) circuit, the Cam Signal circuit, the Cam Low circuit and the Cam High circuit. Were any causes found and repaired? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | Go to Step 6 | ||||
6 |
Was terminal contact repaired? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | Go to Step 7 | ||||
7 |
Was terminal contact repaired? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | Fault not present. Refer to Diagnostic Aids |