GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

This diagnostic DTC is used to determine when the EBTCM has lost the ability to provide rough road data to the PCM for misfire detection (DTC P0300). When the PCM sees this condition is present via serial data. DTC P1380 will set.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    •  Engine speed 7969 RPM or less.
    •  Engine load 79.7% or less.
    •  DTC P0300 is set and requesting the MIL ON.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Rough road indicator not being sent by EBTCM.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    •  The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    •  No message will be displayed.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    •  A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles with no failures of any non-emission related diagnostic test.
    •  A Last Test Failed (current) DTC will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • Use a scan tool to clear DTCs.
    • Interrupting PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes in Powertrain Control Module Description .

Diagnostic Aids

If this DTC is set along with DTC P0300, it may represent an invalid misfire due to a loss of rough road data.

Several ABS system problems could cause a loss of rough road indication from the EBTCM. All ABS/TCS system problems and DTCs should be corrected first. Then duplicate the conditions under which DTC P1380 set and see if the problem reoccurs.

Test Description

Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.

  1. Other conditions may cause this DTC to set. Diagnose them first.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Are any other DTCs set?

--

Go to DTCs that are set

Go to Step 3

3

Is this DTC set along with a driveability complaint?

--

Go to Step 4

Fault not present. Refer to Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. This DTC will set under any of the following conditions:
  2. • Too many or too few cam pulses.
    • Too many or too few 4X pulses.
  3. Check for Electromagnetic Interference (EMI) being induced in the Fuel Control(4X) circuit, the Cam Signal circuit, the Cam Low circuit or the Cam High circuit by improper spark plug routing, or high power transmitters, like mobile radios, operating in the vicinity.

Were any causes of EMI found and repaired?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

Go to Step 5

5

Check for an intermittent short to ground, short together or open condition on the Fuel Control (4X) circuit, the Cam Signal circuit, the Cam Low circuit and the Cam High circuit.

Were any causes found and repaired?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Check terminal contact at camshaft sensor connector terminals A and B.
  2. Repair terminal contact if needed.

Was terminal contact repaired?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

Go to Step 7

7

  1. Check terminal contact at the ignition control module connector C2 terminals A and B, connector C3 terminal C and connector C4 terminals B and C.
  2. Repair terminal contact if needed.

Was terminal contact repaired?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

Fault not present. Refer to Diagnostic Aids