Refer to Electrical Schematic Diagrams for wiring views.
The PCM contains chips called Output Driver Modules that provide 7 switchable ground outputs for operting solenoids, relays, telltales and other devices. Each of these ground outputs has fault lines that feed back to the PCMs microprocessor. When the output is OFF, the output driver should receive the 12 volts fed to the solenoid, relay, etc. When the output is ON the output driver should receive 0 volts since it grounding the output. If it receives 0 volts when the output is OFF or 12 volts when the output is ON, it sets the fault line low. DTC P1653 is used to monitor the fault line of the A/C Compressor Clutch Relay.
• | DTC P1640 is not set. |
• | Engine running at least 10 seconds. |
Fault line is low for 2.5 seconds
• | The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | No message will be displayed. |
• | A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles with no failures of any non-emission related diagnostic test. |
• | A Last Test Failed (current) DTC will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | Use a scan tool to clear DTCs. |
• | Interrupting PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes in PCM Description and Operation. |
The PCM will energize the A/C clutch whenever the engine is running less than 4700 RPM and A/C has been requested, unless any of the following conditions are met:
• | A/C head pressure greater than 414 psi (2854 kPa) or less than 38 psi (262 kPa) as determined by the A/C refrigerant pressure switches. |
• | A/C evaporator temperature less than 2°C (36°F). |
• | Engine at wide open throttle. |
• | High power steering load. |
• | Low ignition voltage. |
• | Engine speed greater than 4700 RPM for 6 seconds. |
• | ECT greater than 125°C (257°F). |
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.
The Failure Record information that was stored by the PCM when the DTC set may be lost if the PCM connectors are disconnected. This information may be useful if an intermittent condition is present.
Normally, ignition feed voltage should be present on the control circuit with the PCM disconnected and the ignition turned ON.
Checks for a shorted component or a short to B+ on the control circuit. Either condition would result in a measured current of over 500 milliamps. Also checks for a component that is going open while being operated, resulting in a measured current of 0 milliamps.
Checks for a short to voltage on the control circuit.
This vehicle is equipped with a PCM which utilizes an Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory (EEPROM). When the PCM is being replaced, the new PCM must be programmed.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Did you perform the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check? | -- | Go to the A Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check | |||||||||||
Is voltage near the specified value? | B+ | |||||||||||||
Does the amperage draw remain between the specified values? | 0.05-0.5 Amp (50-500 mA) | |||||||||||||
Is voltage at the specified value? | 0 V | |||||||||||||
5 | Locate and repair short to voltage in the A/C compressor control relay control circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- | ||||||||||
6 |
Is the fuse blown? | -- | ||||||||||||
7 |
Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- | ||||||||||
8 |
Is voltage near the specified value? | B+ | ||||||||||||
9 |
Was a problem found? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | |||||||||||
10 |
Was a problem found? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | |||||||||||
11 |
Does the test light flash ON and OFF? | -- | Fault not present. | |||||||||||
12 |
Was a problem found? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | |||||||||||
13 | Locate and repair open in ignition feed circuit to the A/C compressor control relay or the cause of no voltage to the relay fuse. Refer to Wiring Repairs in Wiring Systems. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- | ||||||||||
14 | Replace the A/C compressor control relay. Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- | ||||||||||
Replace the PCM. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |