This diagnostic indicates very low refrigerant pressure or an open low pressure switch/circuit by comparing the A/C request discrete line, which contains the low pressure switch, to the HVAC serial data A/C request status. If the A/C request line is low, no voltage present, while the HVAC serial data is requesting A/C operation then DTC P1537 is set.
• | DTC P1605 not set. |
• | A/C compressor requested by the HVAC programmer serial data. |
A/C request line low, no voltage present, for 30 seconds.
• | Disable A/C compressor. |
• | The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | No message will be displayed. |
• | A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles with no failures of any non-emission related diagnostic test. |
• | A Last Test Failed (current) DTC will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | Use a scan tool to clear DTCs. |
• | Interrupting PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes in PCM Description and Operation. |
If fault is not present operate the vehicle with a manifold gauge connected and watch for low A/C system pressure with engine and A/C ON for an extended period.
Whenever A/C request line is checked for voltage the engine must be running.
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.
Checking if fault is present.
Checking if fault is circuit or sensor / pressure problem. Disabling the A/C compressor is required for system protection.
Checking for voltage to switch.
Checking for the A/C Low Pressure Switch (A/C Request) circuit shorted to ground.
Checking for an open in the A/C Low Pressure Switch (A/C Request) circuit.
Checking for voltage output from HVAC.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? | -- | Go to A Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check | |
Has this DTC set? | -- | Fault not present. Refer to Diagnostic Aids | ||
Does A/C Request display Yes? | -- | |||
Is the voltage measured the same or more than the value specified? | 10.5 volts | |||
Is the resistance less than the value specified? | 10K ohms | |||
Measure the resistance between PCM connector C1 terminal 76 and A/C low pressure switch terminal B. Is the resistance the same or less than the value specified? | 5 ohms | |||
With engine and A/C still ON, use DVM J 39200 and measure the voltage to ground at HVAC terminal D15. Is the voltage the same or more than the value specified? | 10.5 volts | |||
8 |
Is A/C low side pressure more than the value specified? | 38 psi | System pressure is low. Go to Section 1, Heating and Air Conditioning. | |
9 | Repair the short to ground in the A/C Low Pressure Switch signal circuit. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |
10 | Repair the open in the A/C Low Pressure Switch signal circuit. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |
11 | Repair the open in the A/C Low Pressure Switch power feed circuit between the switch and HVAC prog.or poor terminal contact at the switch or HVAC prog. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |
12 | Replace the A/C low pressure switch. Refer to Section 1, Heating and Air Conditioning . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |
13 | Replace the HVAC programmer. Refer to Section 1, Heating and Air Conditioning . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |
14 |
Was terminal contact repaired. | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | |
15 | Replace the PCM. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |