The PCM checks for CAM pulses being received without 4X reference pulses.
• | DTCs P0340 and P1376 not set. |
• | A CAM sensor signal has been received in the last 4 seconds. |
No 4X reference pulses received for 4 seconds.
• | PCM uses 24X signal for ignition and fuel control. |
• | The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illuminate. |
• | The PCM will command a message to be displayed. |
• | The PCM may record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Failure Records. |
• | The PCM will turn the message OFF after one run and pass of the diagnostic test. |
• | A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles with no failures of any non-emission related diagnostic test. |
• | A Last Test Failed (current) DTC will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail. |
• | Use a scan tool to clear DTCs. |
• | Interrupting PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes in PCM Description and Operation. |
Without 4X reference pulses the vehicle will start although crank time can be extended to as much as 45 seconds. If this DTC is set with a No Start complaint crank the vehicle for 45 seconds before attempting to determine the cause of a No Start condition.
Number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the Diagnostic Table.
Check to see if DTC P1376 is set because a REF LO problem can cause other ignition problems.
If DTC P0322 is current, the condition still exists and can be diagnosed directly. If DTC P0322 is history, look at snapshot data to determine conditions under which DTC was set.
Check for proper output of the Electronic Ignition System. If the voltmeter reads 4.1 volts or greater, the Ignition Control Module is able to produce 4X reference pulses.
Checking for 4X reference pulses on Fuel Control circuit from the Ignition Control Module to the PCM. If the frequency is between 30 and 100 Hertz, the PCM is receiving 4X reference pulses.
A diagnostic jumper can be created with the terminals supplied in the J 38125-A Terminal Repair Kit. Assemble the jumpers and terminals and cover the exposed terminals with heat shrink tubing. Do not cover the spade of the male terminals.
Checking to see if the DTC P0322 was set while the vehicle was running or not, if MAP value is 80 kPa or less vehicle was running at DTC set. Stray CAM pulses at key ON engine not running can cause DTC P0322 to set falsely.
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed? | -- | Go to A Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check | |||||||||||||
Is DTC P1376 set also? | -- | Go to DTC P1376 Ignition Ground Circuit | ||||||||||||||
Is DTC P0322 current? | -- | |||||||||||||||
4 |
Is the resistance the same or more than the value specified? | 10K ohms | ||||||||||||||
5 | Measure the resistance between PCM connector C2 terminal 44 and IC module connector C4 terminal C. Is the resistance the same or less than the value specified? | 5 ohms | ||||||||||||||
6 |
Is the voltage the same or less than the value specified? | 0.5 volts | ||||||||||||||
Is the voltage the same or more than the value specified? | 4.1 volts | |||||||||||||||
OR:
Is the frequency measured between the range specified? | 30 to 100 Hertz | |||||||||||||||
Check the Failure Rec. for DTC P0322 and check the MAP sensor value when the DTC was set. Was the MAP sensor value greater than the value specified? | 80 kPa | |||||||||||||||
10 |
Was a possible cause located and corrected? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | Fault not present | ||||||||||||
11 | Check for intermittent opens or shorts on the Fuel Control circuit and at PCM terminal C2-44 and at Ignition Control Module connector C4 terminal C. Check for an intermittent open in the Ignition Control Module ignition feed circuit. Was a possible cause located and corrected? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | Fault not present | ||||||||||||
12 | Repair short to ground on the Fuel Control circuit. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- | ||||||||||||
13 | Repair the open on the Fuel Control circuit. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- | ||||||||||||
14 | Repair the short to voltage on the Fuel Control circuit. Is the repair complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- | ||||||||||||
15 | Replace the Ignition Control Module. Refer to Ignition Control Module Replacement (Assembly) . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- | ||||||||||||
16 |
Was terminal contact repaired? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | |||||||||||||
17 | Replace the PCM. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming . Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair | -- |