GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 13336  Size: SF
Engine Controls Components
Fuel Pump/Vehicle Theft Deterrent
OBD II Symbol Description Notice
ESD Notice
ESD Notice

Circuit Description

DTC P1626 is an indication that the fuel enable input to the PCM has failed in a given cycle. The PASS-Key® system enables engine operation by allowing the starter motor to engage and issuing a fuel enable signal to the PCM. If a failure is present at the end of the fuel decision point this could cause a no start. Additionally, the PCM will not disable fuel injection after it has been enabled within a given ignition cycle to prevent stalling as a result of PASS-Key® system failures.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

Test Condition

PASS-Key® engine start timer expired.

Failure Condition

PASS-Key® Fuel Enable Input has not been received within the fuel decision time period.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    •  PCM will enable fuel injection on future ignition cycles regardless of the PASS-Key® enable input status.
    •  The Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) will not illuminate.
    •  The PCM will command a message to be displayed.
    •  The PCM may record operating conditions at the time the diagnostic fails. This information will be stored in the Failure Records.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    •  A History DTC will clear after forty consecutive warm-up cycles with no failures of any non-emission related diagnostic test.
    •  A Last Test Failed (current) DTC will clear when the diagnostic runs and does not fail.
    • Use a scan tool to clear DTCs.
    • Interrupting PCM battery voltage may or may not clear DTCs. This practice is not recommended. Refer to Clearing Diagnostic Trouble Codes in PCM Description and Operation.

Diagnostic Aids

An intermittent setting of DTC P1626 could be caused by an intermittent open/short to ground or short to voltage on CKT 229.

An intermittent no start could be caused by loss of power or ground to the Passkey II module. Since the Passkey II module samples the ignition key resistor pellet only once per ignition cycle (at key ON) faults of the Passkey II system cannot cause a stalling problem.

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the Powertrain On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to A Powertrain On Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check

2

Attempt to start the vehicle.

Does the vehicle crank?

--

Go to Step 3

Go to Section 8, Electrical .

3

  1. Turn the key OFF.
  2. Disconnect the Passkey module.
  3. Turn the key ON.
  4. Using DVM J 39200 measure the voltage to ground at the Passkey module connector terminal A3 (harness side).

Is the voltage between the values specified?

2 - 6 volts

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

  1. Turn the key to OFF.
  2. Reconnect the Passkey II module.
  3. With the key ON measure the DC frequency between Passkey II module connector A3 and ground.

Is the frequency between the values specified?

40 - 60 Hz

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 8

5

  1. Clear DTC P1626.
  2. Attempt to start the vehicle.

Does the vehicle start?

--

Fault not present. Refer to Diagnostic Aids

Go to Step 12

6

  1. Record the fluid life indexes, turn the key to OFF and wait 30 seconds.
  2. Disconnect PCM connector C1.
  3. Measure the resistance between PCM connector C1 terminal 53 and the Passkey II module terminal A3 (harness side).

Is the resistance the same or less than the value specified?

5 ohms

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 10

7

Measure the resistance to ground at PCM connector C1 terminal 53.

Is the resistance more than the value specified?

10K ohms

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

8

  1. Check terminal contact at Passkey II module.
  2. Repair terminal contact if needed.

Was terminal contact repaired?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

Go to Step 9

9

Replace the Passkey II module. Refer to Section 9, Theft Deterrent Systems .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

--

10

Repair the open in the Fuel Enable Input circuit.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

--

11

Repair the short to ground in the Fuel Enable Input circuit.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

--

12

  1. Check terminal contact at the PCM connector C1 terminal 53.
  2. Repair terminal contact if needed.

Was terminal contact repaired?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

Go to Step 13

13

Replace the PCM. Refer to PCM Replacement/Programming .

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Powertrain Control Module Diagnosis for Verify Repair

--