GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Object Number: 211912  Size: SF
SRS Components
SRS Schematics
SRS Service Precautions
ESD Notice

Circuit Description

When you first turn the ignition switch to the RUN position, the supplemental restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM) perform tests to diagnose critical malfunctions within itself. Next the SDM measures IGNITION 1 and the deployment loop voltages to make sure they are within their respective normal voltage ranges. Then the SDM proceeds with the RESISTANCE MEASUREMENT test. During one portion of the RESISTANCE MEASUREMENT test, the SDM does the following:

    • Grounds the PASSENGER SIDE LOW terminal 4 through an internal current sink.
    • Connects the PASSENGER SIDE HIGH terminal 1 to an internal constant current source. This current produces proportional voltage drops in the deployment loop.
    • Measures the voltage difference between PASSENGER SIDE HIGH and PASSENGER SIDE LOW.
    • Calculates the resistance of the passenger deployment loop using the measured voltage.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

    • The driver and passenger deployment loops are not open.
    • The driver and passenger deployment loops are not shorted to voltage.
    • The passenger deployment loop is not shorted to ground.
    • The passenger deployment loop resistance is more than 3.0 ohms. The passenger deployment loop consists of the following components:
       - Supplemental restraint IP module.
       - Harness wiring of CKT 1403.
       - Harness wiring of CKT 1404.
       - Connector terminal contact.

The RESISTANCE MEASUREMENT test checks for this malfunction. This test only occurs once each ignition cycle when IGNITION 1 is within the normal operating voltage range.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The SDM sets a Diagnostic Trouble Code.
    • The SDM turns ON the AIR BAG warning lamp.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Current DTC
        The resistance of the passenger deployment loop is less than 3.0 ohms and the ignition switch is cycled.
    • History DTC
       - You issue a scan tool CLEAR CODES command.
       - Once 250 malfunction free ignition cycles have occurred.

When you issue a scan tool CLEAR CODES command and the malfunction is still present, the DTC will not reappear until the next ignition cycle.

Diagnostic Aids

A poor connection can cause an intermittent condition. Check the following for a poor connection:

    • The supplemental restraint IP module harness connector terminals  A and B.
    • The SDM terminals 1 and 4.
    • The wire to terminal connections in CKT 1403.
    • The wire to terminal connections in CKT 1404.

The diagnostic table directs the technician to note the entry value of PASSENGER RESISTANCE. Comparing the value of PASSENGER RESISTANCE over multiple ignition cycles can be helpful in determining if an intermittent condition exists.

When measurements are requested in this table, use J 39200 Digital Multimeter with the correct terminal adapter from J 35616 Connector Test Adapter Kit. When an inspection for proper connection is requested, refer to Intermittents and Poor Connections . When a wire, connector or terminal repair is requested, use J-38125 Terminal Repair Kit and refer to Wiring Repair .

Test Description

The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table:

  1. This test determines the deployment loop resistance measured by the supplemental restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module (SDM).

  2. This test inspects for proper contact or corrosion of the yellow 2-way connector.

  3. This test isolates the malfunction to one side of the supplemental restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector.

  4. This test inspects for proper contact or corrosion of the SDM connector.

  5. This test determines whether the malfunction is in CKT 1403.

  6. This test determines whether the malfunction is in CKT 1404.

DTC B1015 Passenger Deploy. Loop Resistance High

Step

Action

Value(s)

Yes

No

1

Was the SRS Diagnostic System Check performed?

--

Go to Step 2

Refer to SRS Diagnostic System Check

2

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Connect the Scan Tool to the DLC.
  3. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  4. Request the SRS data list display.
  5. Read and record on the repair order the passenger deployment loop resistance PASSENGER RESISTANCE.

Has the PASSENGER RESISTANCE been read and recorded on the repair order?

--

Go to Step 3

--

3

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the supplemental restraint steering wheel yellow 2-way connector at the base of the steering column and IP module yellow 2-way connector located behind the glove box.
  3. Inspect for proper connection at terminals A and B on the IP harness side of the supplemental restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 6

4

Replace the supplemental restraint IP module yellow 2-way IP harness connector. Refer to Wiring Repair .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 5

--

5

Inspect for proper connection at terminals A and B on the supplemental restraint IP module yellow 2-way jumper connector.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 21

6

Inspect for proper connection at terminals A and B on the supplemental restraint IP module yellow 2-way connector.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 7

Go to Step 8

7

Replace the supplemental restraint IP module. Refer to Supplemental Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

8

  1. Reconnect the yellow 2-way connectors near the base of the steering column and behind the glove box.
  2. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  3. Use the Scan Tool in order to request the SRS data list display.
  4. Read the passenger deployment loop resistance PASSENGER RESISTANCE.

Is the passenger resistance more than the specified value?

3.0 ohms

Go to Step 10

Go to Step 9

9

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Replace the supplemental restraint IP module yellow 2-way IP harness connector. Refer to Wiring Repair .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

10

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the supplemental restraint steering wheel yellow 2-way connector at the base of the steering column.
  3. Connect the J 38715-A SRS Driver/Passenger Load Tool to the connectors.
  4. Turn the ignition switch to the RUN position.
  5. Use the Scan Tool in order to request the data list display.
  6. Read the passenger deployment loop resistance PASSENGER RESISTANCE.

Is the passenger resistance more than the specified value?

3.0 ohms

Go to Step 12

Go to Step 11

11

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Replace the supplemental restraint IP module. Refer to Supplemental Restraint Instrument Panel Module Replacement .

Has the supplemental restraint IP module been replaced?

--

Go to Step 21

--

12

  1. Turn the ignition switch to the OFF position.
  2. Disconnect the SDM. Refer to Supplemental Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .
  3. Disconnect the J 38715-A .
  4. Inspect for proper connection at terminals 1 and 4 on the SDM harness connector.

Is the harness connector damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 13

Go to Step 15

13

Replace the SDM harness connector. Refer to Wiring Repair .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 14

--

14

Inspect for proper connection at terminals 1 and 4 on the SDM.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 21

15

Inspect for proper connection at terminals 1 and 4 on the SDM.

Are the terminals damaged or corroded?

--

Go to Step 16

Go to Step 17

16

Replace the SDM. Refer to Supplemental Restraint Sensing and Diagnostic Module Replacement .

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

17

  1. Zero the J 39200 Digital Multimeter.
  2. Measure the resistance from the SDM harness connector terminal 1 to the supplemental restraint IP module yellow 2-way harness connector terminal A.

Is the resistance reading within the specified values?

0-0.5 ohms

Go to Step 19

Go to Step 18

18

Repair the high resistance condition in CKT 1403.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

19

Measure the resistance from the SDM harness connector terminal 4 to the supplemental restraint IP module yellow 2-way harness connector terminal B.

Is the resistance reading within the specified values?

0-0.5 ohms

Go to Sensing and Diagnostic Module Integrity Check .

Go to Step 20

20

Repair the high resistance condition in CKT 1404.

Is the repair complete?

--

Go to Step 21

--

21

  1. Reconnect all of the SRS components.
  2. Ensure that all of the components are properly mounted.

Have all of the components been reconnected and properly mounted?

--

Go to Step 22

--

22

Clear all the SRS DTCs.

Have all the DTCs been cleared?

--

Refer to SRS Diagnostic System Check

--