The transmission manual shift shaft switch assembly is a sliding contact switch attached to the manual shift shaft inside the transmission case. There are four inputs to the Transmission Control Module (TCM) from the switch which indicate the position selected by the transmission selector lever. This information is used for engine controls as well as determining the transmission shift patterns. The input voltage at the TCM is high when the switch is open and low when the switch is closed to ground. The state of each input is displayed on the Tech 2 as IMS. The IMS input parameters represented are transmission range Signal A, Signal B, Signal C and Signal P (Parity).
If the TCM detects a short to ground in the IMS signal P circuit, then DTC P1823 sets, which is a type 'B' DTC.
• | Ignition voltage is between 8.0 and 18.0 volts. |
• | Engine is running between 450 and 6,800 RPM for at least 5 seconds. |
• | DTC P2637 Engine Torque Signal Circuit - No Valid GMLAN Signal is not set. |
• | The engine torque is between 55 and 450 N.m. |
• | The transmission manual shift shaft switch assembly indicates Park for more than 1 second. |
• | The switch indicates a transitional state for more than 5 seconds. |
• | The TCM requests the Powertrain Interface Module (PIM) to illuminate the Check Powertrain Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) in the instrument cluster during the second consecutive drive trip in which the 'Conditions for Setting the DTC' are met. |
• | The TCM turns off the pressure control solenoid (causing maximum line pressure). |
• | The TCM freezes the transmission adaptive learning function. |
• | The TCM assumes a D5 shift pattern. |
• | At the time of the first failure, the TCM records the operating conditions when the 'Conditions for Setting the DTC' have been met. The TCM stores this information as a failure record. |
• | At the time of the second failure, the ECM records the operating conditions when the 'Conditions for Setting the DTC' have been met. The ECM stores this information as a freeze frame. |
• | The TCM stores DTC P1823 into TCM history during the second consecutive trip in which the 'Conditions for Setting the DTC' are met. |
• | Tech 2 can clear the DTC. |
• | The TCM clears the DTC from its memory (history DTC) if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission related DTC occurring. |
• | The TCM cancels the default actions when the ignition is off long enough to power down the TCM. |
• | The PIM turns off the Check Powertrain MIL after the sixth consecutive drive trip in which the TCM does not send a Check Powertrain MIL illumination request. |
The following number(s) refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.
3. This step determines if the fault is internal or external to the transmission.
4. This step determines if the transmission wiring harness circuit or the TCM is at fault.
5. This step determines if the automatic transmission wiring harness or the transmission manual shift shaft switch assembly is at fault.
Step | Action | Values | Yes | No | ||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics For information on testing wiring faults, refer to Wiring Systems. | ||||||||||||||
1 | Has the Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission been completed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||||||
2 |
Does the Tech 2 IMS range display Drive 5? | -- | Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections | Go to Step 3 | ||||||||||
3 |
Does the Tech 2 IMS Signal P display LOW? | -- | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 5 | ||||||||||
4 | Using a digital ohmmeter, test the Transmission Range signal P circuit of the transmission shift shaft switch assembly for a short to ground condition between transmission wiring harness TCM connector A112-T68, terminal X1-37 and transmission wiring harness connector X121-X1, terminal X1-11. Did you find a short to ground condition? | -- | Repair short to ground condition. Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||||||
5 |
Does the Tech 2 IMS Signal P display LOW? | -- | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||||||
6 | Remove and replace transmission internal wiring harness. Refer to Transmission Internal Electrical Harness Replacement. Is replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- | ||||||||||
7 | Replace the transmission manual shift shaft switch assembly. Refer to Manual Shift Shaft Position Switch Replacement. Is replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- | ||||||||||
8 | Replace TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement. Is the replacement complete? | -- | Go to Step 9 | -- | ||||||||||
9 |
Has the test run and passed? | -- | System OK | Go to Step 2 | ||||||||||
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and verify correct operation. |