GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The Transmission Fluid Temperature (TFT) sensor is part of the automatic transmission internal wiring harness assembly. The TFT sensor is a thermistor, which is a type of resistor that changes value when the temperature changes. The sensor has a negative temperature coefficient, which means that as the temperature increases, the sensors internal resistance decreases. As the temperature decreases, the sensors internal resistance increases.

The Transmission Control Module (TCM) supplies a 5 volt reference signal to the sensor via terminal X1-15 and measures the voltage drop in the circuit.

When the transmission fluid is cold, the sensor's resistance is high and the TCM detects a high signal voltage. As the fluid temperature increases, the internal resistance of the sensor decreases, which in turn lowers the signal voltage.

If the TCM detects an open or short to voltage in the TFT sensor, or in the signal circuit, then DTC P0713 sets, which is a type 'C' DTC.

Conditions for Running the DTC

    • The following DTCs are not set:
       - P0716 or P0717 - Transmission Input Speed Sensor
       - P0722 or P0723 - Transmission Output Speed Sensor
    • Engine speed is between 450 to 6,800 RPM for at least 5 seconds.
    • Ignition voltage is between 8.0 and 18.0 volts.
    • The transmission output shaft speed is greater than 200 RPM for 200 seconds (3 minutes and 20 seconds) cumulatively.
    • Transmission torque converter clutch slip speed is 120 rpm or greater for 200 seconds (3 minutes and 20 seconds) cumulatively.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The TCM detects a TFT resistance of less than 111.605 kohm for 25 seconds.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

    • The TCM does not request the Powertrain Interface Module (PIM) to illuminate the Check Powertrain Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL).
    • The TCM records the operating conditions when the 'Conditions for Setting the DTC' are met. The TCM stores this information as a Failure Record.
    • The TCM calculates a default transmission fluid temperature based on engine coolant temperature, intake air temperature and engine run time.
    • The TCM freezes the transmission adaptive learning function.
    • The TCM stores DTC P0713 into TCM history.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

    • Tech 2 can clear the DTC.
    • The TCM clears the DTC from its memory (history DTC) if the vehicle completes 40 warm-up cycles without a non-emission related DTC occurring.
    • The TCM cancels the DTC default actions when the fault no longer exists and the DTC passes.

Test Description

The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on the diagnostic table.

3 This step tests the ability of the TCM to detect an open circuit. If the TCM recognizes the open circuit, this eliminates the TCM and the wiring up to the transmission connector. The fault must be internal to the transmission.

4 As the TFT sensor is an integral part of the transmission internal wiring harness, the entire internal harness must be replaced.

Step

Action

Values

Yes

No

Schematic Reference: Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics

For information on testing wiring faults, refer to Wiring Systems.

1

Has the Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission been completed?

--

Go to Step 2

Go to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission

2

  1. Clear the DTCs using the Tech 2.
  2. Using the Tech 2, scroll to Transmission Fluid Temperature data list parameter.

Does the Tech 2 display transmission fluid temperature less than the specified value?

-39°C

Go to Step 3

Go to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections

3

  1. Ignition OFF.
  2. Disconnect the transmission wiring harness connector X121-X1 from the transmission 20-way connector.
  3. Using suitable test leads and a digital ohmmeter, measure the transmission internal resistance of the TFT sensor between the 20-way connector terminals X1-10 and X1-6.

Is the resistance less than the specified value?

100 kΩ

Go to Step 5

Go to Step 4

4

The transmission internal wiring harness is faulty. Replace the transmission internal wiring harness assembly. Refer to Transmission Internal Electrical Harness Replacement.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 8

--

5

Using a digital voltmeter, check the transmission wiring harness for short to voltage between TCM connector A112-T68, terminal X1-15 and transmission wiring harness connector X121-X1, terminal X1-10.

Does the check indicate a short to voltage in the wiring?

--

Repair short to voltage in TFT signal circuit.

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 6

6

  1. Using a digital ohmmeter, check the transmission wiring harness for an open circuit between TCM connector A112-T68, terminal X1-15 and transmission wiring harness connector X121-X1, terminal X1-10.
  2. Also, check between the TCM connector A112-T68, terminal X1-26 and transmission wiring harness connector X121-X1, terminal X1-6.

Does either check indicate an intermittent open circuit in the transmission wiring harness?

--

Repair open in relevant circuit.

Go to Step 8

Go to Step 7

7

Replace the TCM. Refer to Transmission Control Module Replacement for replacement procedures.

Is the replacement complete?

--

Go to Step 8

--

8

Perform the following procedure to verify the repair:

  1. Using the Tech 2, select 'DTC' and then 'Clear DTCs'.
  2. With ignition ON and engine OFF, observe the Tech 2 Transmission Fluid Temperature data parameter.
  3. The TFT must be greater than -40°C or less for 12.5 seconds.

Has the test run and passed?

--

System OK

Go to Step 2

When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and verify correct operation.