This diagnostic procedure covers DTC P0801--Reverse Inhibit Solenoid Circuit Fault.
The engine control relay supplies an ignition voltage through fuse F32 to the reverse inhibit solenoid. The powertrain control module (PCM) controls the solenoid by grounding the control circuit via an internal switch called a driver. The driver has a fault line which the PCM commands the solenoid ON, the voltage of the control circuit should be low (near 0 volts), and high (near battery voltage) when the PCM commands the solenoid OFF.
If the internal fault detection circuit senses a voltage other than what is expected, the fault line status changes, causing DTC P0801 to set.
Information not available at the time of publication.
The PCM detects the command state of the circuit and the actual state of the circuit do not match.
The Reverse Inhibit Solenoid Control Circuit DTC is a Type C DTC. Refer to Diagnostic Starting Point - Automatic Transmission for Action Taken when a Type C DTC sets and Conditions for Clearing a Type C DTC.
• | Refer to Transmission General Information for details of the reverse inhibit solenoid operation. |
• | For an intermittent fault condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions. |
• | Since fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections for information on electrical fault diagnosis. |
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Main Diagnostic Table performed? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 |
Does DTC P0801 fail this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 3 | Refer to Diagnostic Aids for the Reverse Inhibit Solenoid Control Circuit DTC |
3 |
Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 4 |
4 | Using Tech 2, command the reverse inhibit solenoid ON. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 8 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Connect a test lamp between the reverse inhibit solenoid ignition voltage circuit and a known ground. Does the test lamp illuminate? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 7 |
6 | Test the reverse inhibit solenoid control for an open circuit, short to ground, high resistance, or short to voltage fault condition. Refer to General Electrical Diagnosis for information on electrical fault diagnosis. Was any fault found and rectified? | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 |
7 | Repair the open circuit, short to ground, high resistance, or shot to voltage fault condition in the reverse inhibit solenoid ignition voltage circuit. Refer to Wiring Repairs for information on electrical wiring repair procedures. Was the repair completed? | Go to Step 10 | -- |
8 | Replace the reverse inhibit solenoid. Refer to Transmission Component and System Description. Was the repair completed? | Go to Step 10 | -- |
9 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement. Was the repair completed? | Go to Step 10 | -- |
10 |
Does DTC P0801 fail this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 |
11 | Using Tech 2, select the DTC Display function. Are there any DTCs displayed? | Go to the appropriate DTC Table | System OK |
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the powertrain management system for correct operation. |