• | DTC P0500--Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit |
• | DTC P0502--Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit Low Input |
• | DTC P0503--Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit No Signal |
Vehicle speed information is provided to the powertrain control module (PCM) by the vehicle speed sensor (VSS). The VSS is an AC voltage generator that is mounted on the transmission and produces an AC voltage of which amplitude and frequency increase with vehicle speed. The PCM converts the AC voltage into a signal that is a function of vehicle speed. The PCM supplies the necessary signal to the instrument cluster for speedometer and odometer operation, and the body control module (BCM).
If the PCM detects no vehicle speed for 100 seconds, while other sensors indicate that the vehicle is moving, then DTC P0500 sets.
• | No Map sensor, ECT sensor, TP sensor, or idle system DTCs are set. |
• | The ECT is 35°C or greater. |
• | The engine speed is greater than 1,000 RPM. |
• | The throttle position between is 5-100 percent. |
• | The MAP is between 40-100 kPa when the A/C is OFF. |
• | The MAP is between 45-100 kPa when the A/C is ON. |
• | All conditions are met for 2 seconds. |
• | No MAP sensor, throttle position, or TFP manual valve position switch DTCs are set. |
• | The transmission is not in Park or Neutral. |
• | The throttle position angle is greater than 15 percent. |
• | The engine vacuum is 0-105 kPa. |
• | The engine speed is greater than 3,000 RPM. |
• | The engine torque is between 40-543 N·m. |
• | No TFP manual valve position DTCs are set. |
• | The time since the last gear range change is greater than 6 seconds. |
• | The engine speed is greater than 300 RPM for 5 seconds. |
• | The engine is not in fuel cut-off. |
• | The transmission output speed rise does not exceed 600 RPM within 6 seconds. |
The PCM detects vehicle speed at 0 km/h when the enable conditions are met.
The transmission output speed is less than 150 RPM for at least 3 seconds.
The transmission output speed is greater than 1300 RPM for 3 seconds when the transmission is not in Park or Neutral.
The vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit DTCs are Type B DTCs. Refer to Electronic Component Description for Action Taken when a Type B DTC sets and Conditions for Clearing a Type B DTC.
• | Refer to Transmission Fluid Temperature Sensor Specifications for details of the vehicle speed sensor operation. |
• | Ensure the VSS is correctly torqued to the transmission housing. |
• | For an intermittent fault condition, refer to Intermittent Conditions. |
• | Since the fault condition in a wiring connector may trigger DTCs, always test the connectors related to this diagnostic procedure for shorted terminals or poor wiring connection before replacing any component. Refer to Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics for information on electrical fault diagnosis. |
Step | Action | Value(s) | Yes | No | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Was the Main Diagnostic Table performed? | -- | Go to Step 2 | |||||||
2 |
Does DTC P0500, P0502, or P0503 fail this ignition cycle? | -- | Go to Step 3 | Refer to Diagnostic Aids for the Vehicle Speed Sensor Circuit DTCs | ||||||
3 |
Is the resistance within the specified value? | 1655-2,900Ω | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||
4 |
Is the reading greater than the specified value? | 0.5 V AC | Go to Step 5 | Go to Step 6 | ||||||
5 | Test both VSS signal circuits for a high resistance, open circuit, short to ground, or short to voltage fault condition. Refer to Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics for information on electrical fault diagnosis. Was any fault found and rectified? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 9 | ||||||
6 | Remove the VSS and visually inspect the VSS for the following conditions:
Was any fault found and rectified? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 7 | ||||||
7 | Visually inspect the VSS rotor for damage. Refer to the appropriate transmission section. Was any fault found and rectified? | -- | Go to Step 10 | Go to Step 8 | ||||||
8 | Replace the VSS. Refer to Vehicle Speed Sensor Replacement. Was the repair completed? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||
9 | Replace the PCM. Refer to Powertrain Control Module Replacement. Was the repair completed? | -- | Go to Step 10 | -- | ||||||
10 |
Do any VSS DTCs fails this ignition cycle? | -- | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 11 | ||||||
11 | Using Tech 2, select the DTC Display function. Are there any DTCs displayed? | -- | Go to the appropriate DTC Table | System OK | ||||||
When all diagnosis and repairs are completed, check the powertrain management system for correct operation. |