The power mode switch is a normally open switch that closes when the switch is activated. When activated, the switch supplies signal ground to the power ground signal circuit. The powertrain interface module (PIM) converts the signal voltage input into serial data, which is used by the automatic transmission control module (TCM) to enable or disable the power mode, and by the instrument cluster to display power mode status.
Refer to Powertrain Interface Module Description and Operation for power mode switch description and operation.
Refer to Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics , Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View , Symptoms - Automatic Transmission , Sport Mode Switch/Indicator Always On or Inoperative , and Functional Test for the following information:
• | PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment |
• | PIM wiring diagram |
For intermittent fault conditions, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections.
Conditions for running the DTC are:
• | The ignition is switched on. |
• | The ignition voltage is 10-16 volts. |
The PIM detects the power mode switch is activated for 60 seconds or more.
Information is not available at the time of publication.
Refer to Transmission General Specifications.
The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:
Step | Action | Yes | No |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed? | Go to Step 2 | |
2 | Using Tech 2, view the cruise control set switch status parameter in the PIM data list. Does Tech 2 display Power? | Go to Step 4 | Go to Step 3 |
3 |
Does DTC B3657 fail this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 4 | DTC B3657 Diagnostic Aids |
4 |
Does Tech 2 display Power? | Go to Step 6 | Go to Step 5 |
5 | Replace the traction control switch. Refer to Auxiliary Switch and Bezel or Tray Replacement. Has the repair been completed? | Go to Step 9 | -- |
6 | Test the traction control switch signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Systems for information on electrical fault diagnosis. Has any fault been found and rectified? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 7 |
7 | Inspect for shorted terminals or poor connections at the PIM wiring connector. Refer to Wiring Systems for information on electrical fault diagnosis. Has any fault been found and rectified? | Go to Step 9 | Go to Step 8 |
8 | Replace the PIM. Refer to Powertrain Interface Module Replacement. Has the repair been completed? | Go to Step 9 | -- |
9 |
Does DTC B3657 fail this ignition cycle? | Go to Step 2 | Go to Step 10 |
10 | Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function. Does Tech 2 display any DTCs? | Go to the appropriate DTC Table | System OK |
When all diagnosis repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation. |