GM Service Manual Online
For 1990-2009 cars only

Circuit Description

The power mode switch is a normally open switch that closes when the switch is activated. When activated, the switch supplies signal ground to the power ground signal circuit. The powertrain interface module (PIM) converts the signal voltage input into serial data, which is used by the automatic transmission control module (TCM) to enable or disable the power mode, and by the instrument cluster to display power mode status.

Additional Information

Refer to Powertrain Interface Module Description and Operation for power mode switch description and operation.

Refer to Automatic Transmission Controls Schematics , Automatic Transmission Inline 20-Way Connector End View , Symptoms - Automatic Transmission , Sport Mode Switch/Indicator Always On or Inoperative , and Functional Test for the following information:

    • PIM connector illustration and terminal assignment
    • PIM wiring diagram

For intermittent fault conditions, refer to Testing for Intermittent Conditions and Poor Connections.

Conditions for Running the DTC

Conditions for running the DTC are:

    • The ignition is switched on.
    • The ignition voltage is 10-16 volts.

Conditions for Setting the DTC

The PIM detects the power mode switch is activated for 60 seconds or more.

Action Taken When the DTC Sets

Information is not available at the time of publication.

Conditions for Clearing the DTC

Refer to Transmission General Specifications.

Test Description

The following numbers refer to the step numbers in the diagnostic table:

  1. This step tests the power mode switch using Tech 2.
  2. This step tests the power mode switch signal circuit.
  3. This step tests the PIM harness connector for serviceability.

Step

Action

Yes

No

1

Has the Diagnostic System Check been performed?

Go to Step 2

Refer to Diagnostic System Check - Automatic Transmission

2

Using Tech 2, view the cruise control set switch status parameter in the PIM data list.

Does Tech 2 display Power?

Go to Step 4

Go to Step 3

3

  1. Switch off the ignition for 10 seconds.
  2. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for setting DTC B3657.
  3. Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.

Does DTC B3657 fail this ignition cycle?

Go to Step 4

DTC B3657 Diagnostic Aids

4

  1. Disconnect connector S73 - X1 from the cruise control switch assembly.
  2. Using Tech 2, view the cruise control set switch status parameter in the PIM data list.

Does Tech 2 display Power?

Go to Step 6

Go to Step 5

5

Replace the traction control switch. Refer to Auxiliary Switch and Bezel or Tray Replacement.

Has the repair been completed?

Go to Step 9

--

6

Test the traction control switch signal circuit for a short to ground. Refer to Wiring Systems for information on electrical fault diagnosis.

Has any fault been found and rectified?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 7

7

Inspect for shorted terminals or poor connections at the PIM wiring connector. Refer to Wiring Systems for information on electrical fault diagnosis.

Has any fault been found and rectified?

Go to Step 9

Go to Step 8

8

Replace the PIM. Refer to Powertrain Interface Module Replacement.

Has the repair been completed?

Go to Step 9

--

9

  1. Using Tech 2, clear the DTCs.
  2. Switch off the ignition for 30 seconds.
  3. Start the engine.
  4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for running the DTC.

Does DTC B3657 fail this ignition cycle?

Go to Step 2

Go to Step 10

10

Using Tech 2, select the DTC display function.

Does Tech 2 display any DTCs?

Go to the appropriate DTC Table

System OK

When all diagnosis repairs are completed, clear all DTCs and check the system for correct operation.